
Gwenvs Ryze
Gwen vs Ryze is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.10. Ryze wins with a 60.0% win rate (+20.0%) over Gwen based on 5 games. Gwen wins the early laning phase while Ryze scales better into the late game. Below you'll find the best Gwen build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Gwen vs Ryze matchup.
Gwen Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Gwen performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.
Who Wins the Gwen vs Ryze Matchup?

Gwen vs Ryze Matchup Summary
The Gwen vs Ryze matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 5 recent matches analyzed, Ryze wins with a 60.0% win rate compared to Gwen's 40.0%, giving Ryze a 20.0 percentage point advantage. Game phase dynamics play a critical role here: Gwen controls the early laning stage, but Ryze outscales as the game goes longer. The matchup shifts dramatically depending on game length — Gwen needs to press advantages before Ryze reaches their power spikes, while Ryze should focus on safe farming and hitting key item breakpoints. The most significant statistical gap is in crowd control, where Ryze leads by 0.6s CC/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Ryze has a strong advantage in this matchup. Gwen players should play defensively, prioritize safe farming under tower, and look for opportunities created by jungle pressure or Ryze overextending. Avoid prolonged trades and wait for team fights where positioning and coordination matter more. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.
Gwen vs Ryze Laning Phase Breakdown
Ryze is favored during the laning phase against Gwen, winning 3 out of 5 key stat categories. Ryze holds advantages in farming, damage and crowd control, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.
Best Gwen Build Against Ryze
Spellslinger's Shoes is the optimal boots choice against Ryze, providing the mobility and stats Gwen needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Gwen against Ryze are Shadowflame, Void Staff and Rabadon's Deathcap. This combination gives Gwen an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. This build performs exceptionally well, achieving a 100.0% win rate across 1 games — well above average and making it the top item path against Ryze. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Gwen vs Ryze matchup.
Early Game vs Late Game
The early game (first 15 minutes) is a toss-up between Gwen and Ryze, with Gwen holding a razor-thin 50.0% win rate edge (+0.0%). Individual skill and jungle proximity will matter more than champion advantage in the early laning phase.
Ryze is far superior in the late game (25+ minutes), boasting a 100.0% win rate — 100.0 points above Gwen. Extended games heavily favor Ryze, whose kit and scaling make them a dominant force in team fights and objective control.
The power dynamics shift as the game progresses — Gwen has the edge early, but Ryze gradually takes over. However, the margins are slim enough that either champion can win at any stage with the right plays. Focus on taking advantages when you have them rather than waiting for a specific game phase.
Best Gwen Runes Against Ryze
The Precision and Inspiration rune setup gives Gwen the best tools to compete against Ryze in this difficult matchup, compensating for the statistical disadvantages with optimal rune synergies.
Gwen matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.10. The table below shows Gwen's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Gwen build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | CS/min | DMG/min | Gold/game | Early WR | Late WR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.88% | 82 | 6.3 | 675 | 12,271 | 51.7% | 56.6% | |
| 53.03% | 66 | 6.7 | 877 | 13,165 | 55.6% | 52.1% | |
| 47.69% | 65 | 6.1 | 828 | 11,154 | 41.2% | 54.8% | |
| 57.14% | 63 | 6.9 | 1,127 | 12,279 | 50.0% | 63.6% | |
| 41.94% | 62 | 6.0 | 887 | 11,279 | 48.5% | 34.5% | |
| 56.45% | 62 | 6.7 | 1,285 | 11,646 | 63.0% | 51.4% | |
| 54.10% | 61 | 6.4 | 832 | 10,998 | 51.9% | 55.9% | |
| 50.91% | 55 | 6.4 | 844 | 11,907 | 65.2% | 40.6% | |
| 61.54% | 52 | 6.8 | 898 | 12,476 | 38.9% | 73.5% | |
| 43.14% | 51 | 7.0 | 875 | 11,946 | 40.9% | 44.8% | |
| 50.00% | 48 | 6.2 | 878 | 10,685 | 45.8% | 54.2% | |
| 48.94% | 47 | 6.6 | 750 | 11,711 | 44.4% | 51.7% | |
| 63.64% | 44 | 6.1 | 1,098 | 12,899 | 60.0% | 66.7% | |
| 57.14% | 42 | 1.9 | 807 | 12,001 | 40.0% | 66.7% | |
| 43.90% | 41 | 5.8 | 814 | 12,698 | 44.4% | 43.5% | |
| 46.34% | 41 | 5.0 | 888 | 12,425 | 37.5% | 52.0% | |
| 52.50% | 40 | 6.5 | 925 | 11,735 | 52.4% | 52.6% | |
| 40.00% | 40 | 6.3 | 749 | 11,162 | 31.8% | 50.0% | |
| 40.00% | 40 | 6.6 | 929 | 12,164 | 42.1% | 38.1% | |
| 43.59% | 39 | 2.5 | 847 | 12,059 | 43.8% | 43.5% | |
| 55.88% | 34 | 6.9 | 728 | 11,657 | 66.7% | 47.4% | |
| 36.36% | 33 | 2.4 | 708 | 13,203 | 21.4% | 47.4% | |
| 51.52% | 33 | 6.2 | 952 | 11,667 | 41.7% | 57.1% | |
| 46.88% | 32 | 6.1 | 647 | 9,773 | 57.9% | 30.8% | |
| 54.84% | 31 | 6.5 | 761 | 10,553 | 50.0% | 63.6% | |
| 60.00% | 30 | 2.1 | 680 | 12,685 | 60.0% | 60.0% | |
| 37.93% | 29 | 6.3 | 794 | 10,468 | 35.3% | 41.7% | |
| 39.29% | 28 | 1.1 | 779 | 12,174 | 46.7% | 30.8% | |
| 34.62% | 26 | 6.8 | 702 | 8,869 | 26.7% | 45.5% | |
| 46.15% | 26 | 6.2 | 790 | 12,364 | 33.3% | 63.6% | |
| 30.77% | 26 | 6.5 | 881 | 12,102 | 28.6% | 33.3% | |
| 57.69% | 26 | 6.3 | 776 | 11,358 | 50.0% | 64.3% | |
| 48.00% | 25 | 1.5 | 915 | 13,896 | 27.3% | 64.3% | |
| 48.00% | 25 | 4.7 | 765 | 12,398 | 55.6% | 43.8% | |
| 52.00% | 25 | 1.7 | 563 | 11,617 | 50.0% | 54.5% | |
| 40.00% | 25 | 2.9 | 784 | 13,969 | 40.0% | 40.0% | |
| 45.83% | 24 | 6.0 | 724 | 10,059 | 33.3% | 66.7% | |
| 43.48% | 23 | 6.3 | 1,121 | 11,461 | 37.5% | 46.7% | |
| 47.83% | 23 | 6.5 | 919 | 11,231 | 45.5% | 50.0% | |
| 59.09% | 22 | 6.0 | 857 | 12,277 | 44.4% | 69.2% | |
| 63.64% | 22 | 7.0 | 816 | 12,485 | 53.9% | 77.8% | |
| 50.00% | 22 | 6.1 | 621 | 11,744 | 71.4% | 40.0% | |
| 59.09% | 22 | 6.0 | 806 | 11,217 | 58.3% | 60.0% | |
| 50.00% | 22 | 1.5 | 679 | 12,824 | 27.3% | 72.7% | |
| 61.90% | 21 | 6.9 | 840 | 11,800 | 58.3% | 66.7% | |
| 55.00% | 20 | 2.4 | 749 | 12,206 | 37.5% | 66.7% | |
| 50.00% | 20 | 4.1 | 780 | 12,292 | 55.6% | 45.5% | |
| 40.00% | 20 | 6.0 | 1,043 | 12,967 | 71.4% | 23.1% | |
| 50.00% | 20 | 6.4 | 858 | 12,285 | 28.6% | 61.5% | |
| 63.16% | 19 | 3.8 | 903 | 15,097 | 75.0% | 60.0% | |
| 36.84% | 19 | 4.5 | 974 | 14,239 | 66.7% | 23.1% | |
| 47.37% | 19 | 6.0 | 826 | 9,036 | 46.7% | 50.0% | |
| 66.67% | 18 | 1.5 | 667 | 12,893 | 57.1% | 72.7% | |
| 44.44% | 18 | 6.4 | 842 | 11,054 | 45.5% | 42.9% | |
| 44.44% | 18 | 6.6 | 758 | 11,192 | 30.0% | 62.5% | |
| 23.53% | 17 | 6.5 | 939 | 10,780 | 37.5% | 11.1% | |
| 37.50% | 16 | 4.8 | 814 | 13,687 | 40.0% | 36.4% | |
| 62.50% | 16 | 1.5 | 724 | 12,463 | 42.9% | 77.8% | |
| 56.25% | 16 | 5.0 | 822 | 12,763 | 50.0% | 62.5% | |
| 37.50% | 16 | 6.2 | 651 | 9,994 | 30.0% | 50.0% | |
| 62.50% | 16 | 3.9 | 912 | 12,480 | 37.5% | 87.5% | |
| 56.25% | 16 | 2.4 | 944 | 16,091 | 60.0% | 54.5% | |
| 53.33% | 15 | 1.5 | 818 | 14,342 | 50.0% | 54.5% | |
| 57.14% | 14 | 6.8 | 719 | 11,580 | 71.4% | 42.9% | |
| 71.43% | 14 | 1.8 | 723 | 12,264 | 80.0% | 66.7% | |
| 46.15% | 13 | 6.9 | 742 | 14,452 | 40.0% | 50.0% | |
| 50.00% | 12 | 1.5 | 672 | 14,159 | 0.0% | 60.0% | |
| 58.33% | 12 | 0.8 | 767 | 13,516 | 66.7% | 50.0% | |
| 66.67% | 12 | 1.5 | 819 | 12,198 | 42.9% | 100.0% | |
| 45.45% | 11 | 1.8 | 915 | 12,981 | 40.0% | 50.0% | |
| 30.00% | 10 | 1.2 | 805 | 12,410 | 25.0% | 33.3% | |
| 40.00% | 10 | 6.7 | 755 | 11,005 | 20.0% | 60.0% | |
| 60.00% | 10 | 5.4 | 821 | 13,216 | 100.0% | 33.3% | |
| 40.00% | 10 | 2.6 | 844 | 13,706 | 20.0% | 60.0% | |
| 70.00% | 10 | 6.6 | 759 | 12,281 | 66.7% | 71.4% | |
| 22.22% | 9 | 2.8 | 672 | 13,675 | 25.0% | 20.0% | |
| 55.56% | 9 | 5.9 | 681 | 11,805 | 100.0% | 50.0% | |
| 33.33% | 9 | 5.6 | 812 | 12,866 | 0.0% | 50.0% | |
| 66.67% | 9 | 1.3 | 723 | 11,806 | 50.0% | 80.0% | |
| 37.50% | 8 | 1.1 | 673 | 11,199 | 50.0% | 0.0% | |
| 25.00% | 8 | 5.9 | 637 | 11,235 | 0.0% | 40.0% | |
| 37.50% | 8 | 5.2 | 960 | 11,981 | 25.0% | 50.0% | |
| 87.50% | 8 | 2.6 | 697 | 12,375 | 100.0% | 80.0% | |
| 12.50% | 8 | 2.7 | 675 | 11,416 | 16.7% | 0.0% | |
| 50.00% | 8 | 1.9 | 712 | 13,580 | 66.7% | 40.0% | |
| 75.00% | 8 | 2.9 | 1,028 | 15,178 | 100.0% | 71.4% | |
| 50.00% | 8 | 1.6 | 970 | 14,064 | 33.3% | 60.0% | |
| 0.00% | 7 | 6.1 | 878 | 12,914 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 57.14% | 7 | 6.8 | 708 | 11,088 | 66.7% | 50.0% | |
| 57.14% | 7 | 4.7 | 701 | 10,961 | 80.0% | 0.0% | |
| 50.00% | 6 | 8.1 | 1,136 | 14,237 | 0.0% | 75.0% | |
| 50.00% | 6 | 4.0 | 838 | 12,001 | 33.3% | 66.7% | |
| 100.00% | 6 | 6.7 | 724 | 10,381 | 100.0% | 100.0% | |
| 0.00% | 6 | 6.9 | 796 | 11,171 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 33.33% | 6 | 6.5 | 571 | 11,044 | 0.0% | 66.7% | |
| 33.33% | 6 | 6.8 | 798 | 13,364 | 0.0% | 66.7% | |
| 33.33% | 6 | 6.5 | 656 | 12,117 | 50.0% | 25.0% | |
| 66.67% | 6 | 5.9 | 963 | 13,410 | 0.0% | 80.0% | |
| 83.33% | 6 | 6.6 | 950 | 10,151 | 80.0% | 100.0% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 6.7 | 775 | 12,225 | 50.0% | 0.0% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 3.8 | 888 | 12,150 | 60.0% | 0.0% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 1.6 | 769 | 14,607 | 50.0% | 0.0% | |
| 80.00% | 5 | 6.5 | 999 | 13,426 | 100.0% | 66.7% | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Gwen vs Ryze - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Gwen do against Ryze in League of Legends?
Ryze wins the Gwen vs Ryze matchup with a 60.0% win rate compared to Gwen's 40.0%, a 20.0 percentage point difference. This data is based on 5 recent ranked games in patch 26.10.
How does Gwen do against Ryze in the early game?
In the early game, Gwen has the advantage against Ryze with a 50.0% win rate versus 50.0%. Gwen players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.
How does Gwen do against Ryze in the late game?
In the late game, Ryze takes over the Gwen vs Ryze matchup with a 100.0% win rate compared to 0.0%. Ryze scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.
Who wins the Gwen vs Ryze matchup?
Ryze wins the matchup against Gwen with a 60.0% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.10. The 20.0 percentage point advantage means Ryze is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 5 games analyzed.
What is the best Gwen build against Ryze?
The best Gwen build against Ryze includes Shadowflame, Void Staff, Rabadon's Deathcap with Spellslinger's Shoes. This build achieves a 100.0% win rate in the matchup. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.
What are the best Gwen runes against Ryze?
The best Gwen runes against Ryze use the Precision primary tree with Inspiration secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Gwen vs Ryze matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.
Does Gwen counter Ryze?
No, Gwen struggles against Ryze with only a 40.0% win rate. Ryze has the advantage in this matchup. Gwen players should focus on safe farming and avoiding extended trades to minimize Ryze's lead.
How do I play Gwen against Ryze?
When playing Gwen against Ryze, play cautiously and avoid Ryze's power spikes. Look for jungle assistance and team-dependent plays since Ryze has the statistical advantage at most stages. Use the matchup-specific build and runes above to optimize your chances.