
Warwick vs Vayne is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.17. Warwick wins with a 66.7% win rate (+33.3%) over Vayne based on 6 games. Warwick wins the early laning phase while Vayne scales better into the late game. Below you'll find the best Warwick build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Warwick vs Vayne matchup.
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Warwick performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.

The Warwick vs Vayne matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 6 recent matches analyzed, Warwick wins with a 66.7% win rate compared to Vayne's 33.3%, giving Warwick a 33.3 percentage point advantage. Game phase dynamics play a critical role here: Warwick controls the early laning stage, but Vayne outscales as the game goes longer. The matchup shifts dramatically depending on game length — Warwick needs to press advantages before Vayne reaches their power spikes, while Vayne should focus on safe farming and hitting key item breakpoints. The most significant statistical gap is in crowd control, where Warwick leads by 0.5s CC/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Warwick players can confidently pick into Vayne and play aggressively from level 1. Look to establish lane dominance early through favorable trades and zone Vayne away from CS whenever possible. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.
Vayne is favored during the laning phase against Warwick, winning 3 out of 5 key stat categories. Vayne holds advantages in farming, damage and gold income, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.
Plated Steelcaps is the optimal boots choice against Vayne, providing the mobility and stats Warwick needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Warwick against Vayne are Kraken Slayer, Death's Dance and Titanic Hydra. This combination gives Warwick an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Warwick vs Vayne matchup.
Warwick dominates the early game (first 15 minutes) with a commanding 100.0% win rate — a 100.0 percentage point lead over Vayne. This lopsided early game means Warwick can dictate the pace of the lane from level 1, controlling trades, wave state, and river priority.
Vayne is far superior in the late game (25+ minutes), boasting a 66.7% win rate — 33.3 points above Warwick. Extended games heavily favor Vayne, whose kit and scaling make them a dominant force in team fights and objective control.
This matchup features a dramatic power shift: Warwick must aggressively press their early advantage and close out the game before Vayne reaches their scaling breakpoints. If Vayne survives the laning phase without falling too far behind, the matchup flips in their favor. Dragon and Rift Herald control are pivotal — the team that secures early objectives can snowball or buy time to scale.
Running Precision primary with Resolve secondary allows Warwick to press their advantage against Vayne, amplifying the strengths that make this a favorable matchup.
Warwick matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.17. The table below shows Warwick's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Warwick build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | CS/min | DMG/min | Gold/game | Early WR | Late WR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.30% | 215 | 1.0 | 675 | 12,289 | 51.4% | 47.3% | |
| 59.30% | 199 | 1.0 | 665 | 12,244 | 70.0% | 48.5% | |
| 53.49% | 172 | 1.0 | 653 | 12,277 | 58.0% | 48.8% | |
| 52.94% | 170 | 1.1 | 663 | 12,290 | 58.7% | 48.4% | |
| 50.00% | 164 | 1.0 | 655 | 12,218 | 54.0% | 46.6% | |
| 43.13% | 160 | 1.0 | 664 | 11,919 | 40.7% | 45.6% | |
| 61.02% | 118 | 0.9 | 645 | 12,303 | 63.2% | 59.0% | |
| 54.90% | 102 | 1.2 | 685 | 13,276 | 56.5% | 53.6% | |
| 56.44% | 101 | 1.0 | 617 | 12,836 | 53.7% | 58.3% | |
| 41.00% | 100 | 1.1 | 555 | 11,676 | 54.0% | 28.0% | |
| 40.00% | 95 | 1.2 | 672 | 12,725 | 40.0% | 40.0% | |
| 45.74% | 94 | 1.0 | 631 | 12,082 | 45.8% | 45.6% | |
| 51.11% | 90 | 1.0 | 648 | 12,162 | 51.4% | 50.9% | |
| 54.65% | 86 | 1.3 | 683 | 12,897 | 62.5% | 47.8% | |
| 56.47% | 85 | 0.9 | 678 | 11,851 | 64.1% | 50.0% | |
| 51.25% | 80 | 1.2 | 692 | 13,014 | 46.9% | 54.2% | |
| 51.90% | 79 | 1.4 | 602 | 12,035 | 47.5% | 56.4% | |
| 44.00% | 75 | 1.7 | 641 | 11,444 | 39.5% | 48.6% | |
| 55.07% | 69 | 1.1 | 661 | 12,740 | 53.1% | 56.8% | |
| 48.53% | 68 | 0.9 | 655 | 11,382 | 48.6% | 48.4% | |
| 59.09% | 66 | 1.1 | 743 | 14,287 | 64.0% | 56.1% | |
| 53.03% | 66 | 1.0 | 688 | 12,681 | 53.1% | 52.9% | |
| 49.21% | 63 | 1.0 | 625 | 12,556 | 36.7% | 60.6% | |
| 56.67% | 60 | 1.2 | 703 | 13,979 | 55.6% | 57.1% | |
| 43.33% | 60 | 1.0 | 609 | 12,149 | 53.1% | 32.1% | |
| 50.85% | 59 | 1.0 | 681 | 13,518 | 60.0% | 46.1% | |
| 57.14% | 56 | 0.8 | 619 | 11,716 | 55.2% | 59.3% | |
| 52.94% | 51 | 1.2 | 705 | 12,504 | 45.5% | 58.6% | |
| 56.86% | 51 | 0.9 | 588 | 11,488 | 52.0% | 61.5% | |
| 50.98% | 51 | 3.9 | 840 | 12,493 | 54.5% | 48.3% | |
| 58.00% | 50 | 3.6 | 846 | 12,085 | 45.5% | 67.9% | |
| 40.82% | 49 | 0.8 | 693 | 11,396 | 48.0% | 33.3% | |
| 42.86% | 49 | 0.9 | 604 | 11,376 | 55.6% | 27.3% | |
| 46.81% | 47 | 0.9 | 639 | 11,233 | 46.4% | 47.4% | |
| 28.26% | 46 | 2.1 | 643 | 11,612 | 32.0% | 23.8% | |
| 39.02% | 41 | 2.9 | 739 | 13,169 | 56.3% | 28.0% | |
| 42.50% | 40 | 0.8 | 627 | 12,422 | 35.3% | 47.8% | |
| 43.24% | 37 | 5.3 | 746 | 12,282 | 35.7% | 47.8% | |
| 58.33% | 36 | 3.3 | 728 | 11,962 | 57.1% | 59.1% | |
| 45.71% | 35 | 1.3 | 661 | 12,450 | 50.0% | 40.0% | |
| 54.29% | 35 | 5.6 | 846 | 12,458 | 50.0% | 57.1% | |
| 42.86% | 35 | 2.8 | 811 | 12,293 | 52.9% | 33.3% | |
| 67.65% | 34 | 2.1 | 777 | 13,130 | 58.3% | 72.7% | |
| 53.13% | 32 | 0.9 | 652 | 13,581 | 61.5% | 47.4% | |
| 43.33% | 30 | 4.7 | 927 | 11,786 | 30.0% | 50.0% | |
| 40.74% | 27 | 3.0 | 672 | 10,717 | 46.7% | 33.3% | |
| 52.00% | 25 | 1.2 | 668 | 12,542 | 77.8% | 37.5% | |
| 48.00% | 25 | 5.7 | 846 | 11,854 | 27.3% | 64.3% | |
| 60.00% | 25 | 1.1 | 585 | 11,951 | 53.9% | 66.7% | |
| 37.50% | 24 | 2.3 | 742 | 12,104 | 20.0% | 50.0% | |
| 54.17% | 24 | 2.1 | 585 | 12,052 | 75.0% | 43.8% | |
| 52.17% | 23 | 1.8 | 659 | 12,428 | 50.0% | 52.9% | |
| 40.91% | 22 | 0.9 | 590 | 12,109 | 55.6% | 30.8% | |
| 38.10% | 21 | 1.6 | 646 | 13,438 | 33.3% | 41.7% | |
| 47.62% | 21 | 3.1 | 983 | 12,505 | 75.0% | 30.8% | |
| 55.00% | 20 | 3.6 | 816 | 11,665 | 44.4% | 63.6% | |
| 70.00% | 20 | 3.3 | 723 | 12,358 | 70.0% | 70.0% | |
| 55.56% | 18 | 0.7 | 484 | 9,920 | 60.0% | 50.0% | |
| 61.11% | 18 | 1.3 | 548 | 13,520 | 42.9% | 72.7% | |
| 50.00% | 18 | 6.6 | 885 | 13,125 | 50.0% | 50.0% | |
| 47.06% | 17 | 6.9 | 924 | 11,076 | 45.5% | 50.0% | |
| 64.71% | 17 | 2.0 | 687 | 12,659 | 57.1% | 70.0% | |
| 76.47% | 17 | 1.1 | 749 | 14,667 | 85.7% | 70.0% | |
| 31.25% | 16 | 2.8 | 592 | 11,092 | 37.5% | 25.0% | |
| 53.33% | 15 | 0.9 | 696 | 14,206 | 60.0% | 50.0% | |
| 53.33% | 15 | 5.2 | 918 | 12,798 | 33.3% | 66.7% | |
| 46.67% | 15 | 1.3 | 645 | 12,418 | 60.0% | 40.0% | |
| 92.86% | 14 | 3.1 | 843 | 14,892 | 75.0% | 100.0% | |
| 50.00% | 14 | 5.3 | 1,047 | 13,126 | 66.7% | 37.5% | |
| 42.86% | 14 | 5.9 | 749 | 11,196 | 45.5% | 33.3% | |
| 38.46% | 13 | 6.1 | 813 | 11,929 | 40.0% | 37.5% | |
| 38.46% | 13 | 5.6 | 877 | 13,168 | 66.7% | 30.0% | |
| 66.67% | 12 | 1.5 | 792 | 15,897 | 50.0% | 70.0% | |
| 58.33% | 12 | 3.6 | 937 | 13,814 | 100.0% | 44.4% | |
| 72.73% | 11 | 5.0 | 833 | 11,246 | 66.7% | 75.0% | |
| 54.55% | 11 | 4.3 | 724 | 13,905 | 0.0% | 75.0% | |
| 55.56% | 9 | 5.9 | 1,265 | 13,255 | 50.0% | 60.0% | |
| 33.33% | 9 | 1.1 | 608 | 13,124 | 33.3% | 33.3% | |
| 22.22% | 9 | 6.4 | 816 | 12,247 | 40.0% | 0.0% | |
| 33.33% | 9 | 0.9 | 625 | 13,171 | 50.0% | 20.0% | |
| 50.00% | 8 | 1.3 | 687 | 10,668 | 42.9% | 100.0% | |
| 50.00% | 8 | 1.2 | 591 | 11,820 | 33.3% | 60.0% | |
| 62.50% | 8 | 1.2 | 559 | 12,244 | 33.3% | 80.0% | |
| 71.43% | 7 | 3.4 | 651 | 14,039 | 33.3% | 100.0% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 6.0 | 947 | 10,587 | 40.0% | 50.0% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 1.5 | 645 | 13,111 | 0.0% | 60.0% | |
| 33.33% | 6 | 5.7 | 697 | 10,745 | 33.3% | 33.3% | |
| 66.67% | 6 | 4.5 | 694 | 13,619 | 50.0% | 75.0% | |
| 66.67% | 6 | 6.3 | 854 | 10,896 | 75.0% | 50.0% | |
| 66.67% | 6 | 3.5 | 552 | 10,565 | 100.0% | 33.3% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 4.3 | 571 | 11,792 | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 80.00% | 5 | 7.1 | 851 | 8,700 | 80.0% | 0.0% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 3.0 | 650 | 13,309 | 50.0% | 33.3% | |
| 80.00% | 5 | 4.4 | 762 | 15,860 | 0.0% | 80.0% | |
| 80.00% | 5 | 4.9 | 549 | 13,302 | 0.0% | 80.0% | |
Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Warwick wins the Warwick vs Vayne matchup with a 66.7% win rate compared to Vayne's 33.3%, a 33.3 percentage point difference. This data is based on 6 recent ranked games in patch 26.17.
In the early game, Warwick has the advantage against Vayne with a 100.0% win rate versus 0.0%. Warwick players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.
In the late game, Vayne takes over the Warwick vs Vayne matchup with a 66.7% win rate compared to 33.3%. Vayne scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.
Warwick wins the matchup against Vayne with a 66.7% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.17. The 33.3 percentage point advantage means Warwick is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 6 games analyzed.
The best Warwick build against Vayne includes Kraken Slayer, Death's Dance, Titanic Hydra with Plated Steelcaps. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.
The best Warwick runes against Vayne use the Precision primary tree with Resolve secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Warwick vs Vayne matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.
Yes, Warwick has a favorable matchup against Vayne with a 66.7% win rate. Warwick strongly counters Vayne in lane based on current patch 26.17 data.
When playing Warwick against Vayne, leverage your statistical advantages by trading aggressively during favorable windows. You have early game priority — look for kills and zone control before first recall. Build the recommended items and runes for this specific matchup for the best results.
The desktop app is Windows-only — send yourself the link and install it next time you sit down to play.