Ninja Scroll
Win Rate
42.1%
Pick Rate
0.4%
Δ vs Avg
+28.3

Ninja Scroll Relic

Shop
Rarity
Shop
Methodology
Data Methodology

At the start of each combat, add Shivs into your Hand.

Is Ninja Scroll good in Slay the Spire 2?

Ninja Scroll is a shop relic in Slay the Spire 2. While carried, it does the following: At the start of each combat, add Shivs into your Hand. It currently underperforms most relics, sitting at D tier in our Slay the Spire 2 relic rankings.

Across 76 recorded runs, decks carrying it win 42.1% of the time, comfortably clear of the 13.8% average, by 28.3%. It’s a more situational relic, showing up in just 0.4% of runs. The class that gets the most out of it is the Silent, at a 42.1% win rate. Silent players hold onto it in 1.6% of their runs.

It combos especially well with Calculated Gamble, worth a +26.6% win-rate swing together. Another strong card to run with it is Knife Trap, worth +26.6% to its win rate. On average it’s acquired around floor 23 of a run. Its shop rarity shapes how frequently you’ll run into it.

It has 32 run wins against 44 losses in our tracked data. When runs carrying it end, the most frequent culprit is Queen Boss, which closes out 7.9% of them. Read on for Ninja Scroll’s complete card, class, and threat breakdown before you decide to pick it up.

Ninja Scroll Win Rate & Pick Rate

Ninja Scroll’s 42.1% win rate clears the 13.8% all-run average by 28.3%, the gap charted below.

Win rate42.1%
Average run13.8%
+28.3% vs averagePick rate: 0.4%76 runs

Run Outcomes with Ninja Scroll

Ninja Scroll has 32 wins and 44 losses over 76 tracked runs (42.1% won); abandoned runs count as losses.

  • Wins 42.1%
  • Losses 57.9%

Pick or Skip: Ninja Scroll

Out of 320 recorded offers Ninja Scroll is taken 23.8% of the time, and taking it is worth +10.3% in pick lift — 42.1% for runs that picked it against 30.4% for runs that skipped, across 76 decided runs.

Pick rate when offered23.8%320 offers

Taken 76 times out of 320 offers.

Win rate when picked42.1%76 runs
Win rate when skipped30.4%230 runs
+11.7% vs skippingPick lift: +10.3%Sample OK

Pick rate when offered counts offers, not runs: out of every time the game put this in front of a player, how often it was taken. It is not the same number as the share of runs that end up containing it.

Pick lift is the sample-adjusted gap between runs that took the option and runs that passed on it. It is the fair way to rank choices, because raw win rates put the smallest samples on top.

Best Cards with Ninja Scroll

Ranked by win-rate lift, the best cards to run with Ninja Scroll are Calculated Gamble (+26.6%), Knife Trap (+26.6%), and Tactician (+24.6%).

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Ninja Scroll Win Rate by Class

So far Ninja Scroll is carried mainly by the Silent, who win 42.1% of their runs with it across 76 tracked.

The SilentThe Silentappears in 1.6% of its runs (76 tracked)

Ninja Scroll Details

Ninja Scroll is a shop relic carried in 0.4% of runs and usually picked up around floor 23.

At the start of each combat, add Shivs into your Hand.

RarityShop
Typical pickup floor23
Pick rate0.4%
Runs tracked76

What Ends Runs with Ninja Scroll

Ninja Scroll’s most common run-enders are Queen Boss (7.9%), Decimillipede Elite (5.3%), and Test Subject Boss (5.3%).

  • Queen Boss7.9% of runs
  • Decimillipede Elite5.3% of runs
  • Test Subject Boss5.3% of runs
  • Knowledge Demon Boss5.3% of runs
  • Soul Nexus Elite5.3% of runs
MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Ninja Scroll – Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ninja Scroll good in Slay the Spire 2?

Across 76 tracked runs carrying it, Ninja Scroll wins 42.1% of the time — +28.3% above the average run. Win rate reflects how often runs with the relic end in victory.

What does Ninja Scroll do in Slay the Spire 2?

At the start of each combat, add Shivs into your Hand.

How rare is Ninja Scroll in Slay the Spire 2?

Ninja Scroll is a Shop relic, picked up in 0.4% of tracked runs.

What is the best card to use with Ninja Scroll?

In tracked runs, Ninja Scroll has performed best alongside Calculated Gamble, which lifts its win rate by +26.6% over 16 runs together.

Should I take Ninja Scroll when it is offered?

Players take Ninja Scroll in 23.8% of its 320 recorded offers. Runs that picked it win 42.1% (76 decided runs) against 30.4% for runs that skipped it (230 decided runs) — a +11.7% difference, and a +10.3% pick lift once sample size is accounted for.

See Also

Compare Ninja Scroll with the rest of the best Slay the Spire 2 relics, cards, and classes below.