
- Win Rate
- 48.4%
- Matches
- 4,103
- KDA
- 2.79
McGinnis vs Baba vs Baba
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 5,711
- Version
- 6774
- Last Updated
- Oct 11, 2026 UTC
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
McGinnis faces a challenging 48.4% win rate against Baba in this Deadlock matchup. Data from 4,103 games shows McGinnis averages -0.6 more deaths. Focus on safe farming, team coordination, and avoiding 1v1 confrontations.
McGinnis Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how McGinnis performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the McGinnis vs Baba Matchup?

McGinnis vs Baba Matchup Summary
The McGinnis vs Baba matchup in Deadlock is a moderately favorable matchup. Based on 4,103 recent matches analyzed, Baba wins with a 51.6% win rate compared to McGinnis's 48.4%, giving Baba a 3.3 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where McGinnis consistently outperforms. Baba holds a meaningful advantage in this matchup. McGinnis players should play more cautiously, prioritize safe farming, and look for team fight opportunities where positioning and coordination matter more than 1v1 statistics.
McGinnis vs Baba Combat Analysis
McGinnis edges out Baba in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in survivability, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 4,103 matches analyzed, this McGinnis vs Baba matchup remains contestable for both sides. Baba shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Baba's favor.
McGinnis vs Baba Economy Analysis
McGinnis and Baba have nearly identical economic performance in this matchup, generating comparable souls throughout the game. Item timing advantages will come from efficient farming and securing kills rather than inherent hero advantages. McGinnis secures more last hits (87.6 vs 58.1), while McGinnis leads in denies (6.2 vs 1.6). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for McGinnis vs Baba
McGinnis Build vs Baba







This optimized build for McGinnis against Baba is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 51.6% win rate disadvantage against Baba, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Nullification Burst, Frostbite Charm, Spirit Burn, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 51,998 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.
Baba Build vs McGinnis







Baba's recommended build against McGinnis leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Baba, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Superior Duration, Torment Pulse, Boundless Spirit, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 33,600 souls Understanding Baba's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.
These item builds are optimized for the McGinnis vs Baba matchup based on win rate data from 4,103 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around McGinnis
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

McGinnis has favorable matchups against 20 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 20 heroes in Deadlock. McGinnis's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 58.0% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 39.1% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.35% | 5,168 | 2.65 | 3.9 | 5.7 | 30,029 | 37,927 | |
| 48.35% | 4,103 | 2.79 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 31,488 | 37,985 | |
| 44.39% | 3,156 | 2.78 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 31,528 | 38,133 | |
| 43.06% | 2,306 | 2.59 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 32,142 | 37,766 | |
| 39.14% | 2,095 | 2.47 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 28,522 | 37,413 | |
| 50.53% | 2,076 | 2.79 | 4.3 | 5.8 | 32,378 | 38,265 | |
| 48.21% | 1,844 | 2.79 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 32,839 | 38,769 | |
| 50.05% | 1,834 | 2.68 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 33,569 | 38,561 | |
| 50.17% | 1,812 | 2.73 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 33,398 | 38,176 | |
| 47.94% | 1,771 | 2.66 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 34,452 | 38,585 | |
| 51.86% | 1,724 | 2.75 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 33,437 | 38,745 | |
| 49.88% | 1,654 | 2.76 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 33,286 | 38,904 | |
| 41.57% | 1,648 | 2.69 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 31,158 | 38,163 | |
| 45.92% | 1,546 | 2.73 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 31,610 | 37,746 | |
| 49.17% | 1,499 | 2.73 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 31,587 | 37,638 | |
| 47.52% | 1,393 | 2.60 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 31,234 | 37,743 | |
| 49.34% | 1,291 | 2.76 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 33,342 | 38,232 | |
| 55.04% | 1,250 | 2.82 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 32,813 | 38,369 | |
| 51.85% | 1,190 | 2.81 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 33,864 | 38,357 | |
| 47.87% | 1,176 | 2.71 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 33,622 | 38,302 | |
| 47.02% | 1,174 | 2.69 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 34,635 | 38,680 | |
| 50.04% | 1,137 | 2.73 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 32,672 | 37,388 | |
| 57.38% | 1,131 | 3.09 | 4.4 | 5.5 | 32,434 | 39,374 | |
| 46.67% | 1,125 | 2.79 | 4.2 | 5.7 | 32,537 | 38,179 | |
| 51.55% | 1,096 | 2.79 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 34,360 | 38,130 | |
| 53.51% | 1,041 | 2.95 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 34,444 | 39,488 | |
| 49.95% | 1,035 | 2.76 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 33,559 | 38,861 | |
| 50.00% | 996 | 2.73 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 33,711 | 38,605 | |
| 53.69% | 976 | 2.96 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 34,574 | 39,525 | |
| 53.44% | 915 | 2.92 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 33,921 | 39,731 | |
| 50.00% | 806 | 2.57 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 33,444 | 38,607 | |
| 44.76% | 773 | 2.66 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 33,168 | 36,890 | |
| 48.80% | 750 | 2.63 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 33,648 | 38,387 | |
| 53.69% | 719 | 2.86 | 4.2 | 5.7 | 32,459 | 39,166 | |
| 49.58% | 714 | 2.83 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 31,119 | 37,630 | |
| 58.00% | 669 | 3.13 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 31,385 | 37,950 | |
| 52.74% | 658 | 2.92 | 4.4 | 5.5 | 33,143 | 37,748 | |
| 56.98% | 616 | 2.98 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 33,657 | 39,889 | |
| 52.53% | 474 | 2.88 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 33,663 | 38,991 | |
| 52.16% | 462 | 3.44 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 22,436 | 33,997 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
McGinnis Matchups - FAQ
What is McGinnis's best matchup in Deadlock?
McGinnis's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 58.0% win rate. McGinnis excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is McGinnis's hardest matchup?
McGinnis's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 39.1% win rate. Against this opponent, McGinnis should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does McGinnis have?
McGinnis has 20 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 20 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play McGinnis in difficult matchups?
When playing McGinnis in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in McGinnis's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in McGinnis's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
