
- Win Rate
- 41.8%
- Matches
- 3,448
- KDA
- 2.96
McGinnis vs Graves vs Graves
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 14,963
- Version
- 6860
- Last Updated
- Nov 6, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
Graves hard counters McGinnis with only 41.8% win rate across 3,448 matches. Graves secures 1.3 more kills on average. When facing this counter, prioritize defensive items, team play, and avoid extended trades.
McGinnis Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how McGinnis performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the McGinnis vs Graves Matchup?

McGinnis vs Graves Matchup Summary
The McGinnis vs Graves matchup in Deadlock is a decisive one-sided matchup. Based on 3,448 recent matches analyzed, Graves wins with a 58.2% win rate compared to McGinnis's 41.8%, giving Graves a 16.5 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Graves consistently outperforms. Graves has overwhelming statistical superiority in this matchup. McGinnis should avoid direct confrontation, focus entirely on farm and objectives, and wait for team fight scenarios where individual matchup advantages are diluted.
McGinnis vs Graves Combat Analysis
Graves edges out McGinnis in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 3,448 matches analyzed, this McGinnis vs Graves matchup remains contestable for both sides. McGinnis shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in McGinnis's favor.
McGinnis vs Graves Economy Analysis
Graves generates approximately 1,411 more souls than McGinnis on average. This moderate economic edge translates to earlier power spikes and item completions, giving Graves a mid-game advantage. McGinnis secures more last hits (65.6 vs 53.6), while McGinnis leads in denies (3.4 vs 2.2). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for McGinnis vs Graves
McGinnis Build vs Graves







This optimized build for McGinnis against Graves is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 58.2% win rate disadvantage against Graves, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Frostbite Charm, Mystic Conduit, Lightning Scroll, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 55,597 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.
Graves Build vs McGinnis







Graves's recommended build against McGinnis leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Graves, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Escalating Resilience, Escalating Exposure, Suppressor, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 22,400 souls Understanding Graves's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.
These item builds are optimized for the McGinnis vs Graves matchup based on win rate data from 3,448 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around McGinnis
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

McGinnis has favorable matchups against 27 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 16 heroes in Deadlock. McGinnis's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 63.4% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 39.2% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.76% | 3,448 | 2.96 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 26,760 | 34,653 | |
| 39.61% | 2,916 | 2.80 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 23,932 | 34,165 | |
| 42.05% | 2,573 | 2.83 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 26,044 | 34,319 | |
| 48.25% | 2,454 | 3.03 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 28,160 | 34,047 | |
| 50.11% | 2,213 | 2.97 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 28,070 | 35,386 | |
| 52.81% | 2,153 | 3.10 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 26,632 | 34,724 | |
| 54.82% | 2,136 | 3.02 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 28,071 | 34,913 | |
| 50.19% | 2,060 | 3.14 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 27,184 | 34,957 | |
| 39.24% | 2,016 | 2.77 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 23,341 | 34,362 | |
| 47.51% | 1,964 | 2.86 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 29,150 | 34,924 | |
| 55.18% | 1,843 | 3.26 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 26,569 | 34,987 | |
| 44.33% | 1,816 | 3.04 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 26,288 | 35,344 | |
| 50.92% | 1,793 | 3.05 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 26,714 | 34,643 | |
| 48.23% | 1,783 | 3.05 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 28,352 | 34,772 | |
| 51.15% | 1,695 | 3.12 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 28,556 | 35,163 | |
| 53.47% | 1,670 | 3.08 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 25,847 | 34,518 | |
| 45.96% | 1,669 | 2.99 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 27,884 | 34,936 | |
| 50.63% | 1,661 | 3.12 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 27,672 | 34,849 | |
| 53.40% | 1,620 | 3.05 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 27,340 | 35,023 | |
| 53.68% | 1,617 | 3.16 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 27,852 | 35,051 | |
| 57.27% | 1,610 | 3.31 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 27,936 | 35,197 | |
| 49.00% | 1,547 | 2.73 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 25,211 | 34,425 | |
| 48.90% | 1,495 | 2.94 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 28,375 | 34,863 | |
| 53.25% | 1,493 | 3.14 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 26,958 | 34,537 | |
| 50.19% | 1,345 | 3.00 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 28,007 | 34,242 | |
| 46.98% | 1,326 | 2.99 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 27,410 | 35,316 | |
| 54.79% | 1,325 | 3.15 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 28,605 | 34,728 | |
| 55.53% | 1,275 | 3.23 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 26,667 | 35,529 | |
| 48.28% | 1,193 | 3.08 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 27,194 | 34,806 | |
| 57.62% | 1,050 | 3.22 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 27,374 | 35,614 | |
| 52.17% | 1,014 | 2.98 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 27,465 | 35,291 | |
| 45.90% | 1,013 | 3.03 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 24,613 | 34,534 | |
| 53.40% | 1,000 | 3.20 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 27,641 | 36,139 | |
| 55.76% | 990 | 3.00 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 25,962 | 34,610 | |
| 57.68% | 898 | 3.44 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 29,456 | 35,481 | |
| 58.04% | 889 | 3.50 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 28,542 | 35,187 | |
| 44.36% | 886 | 3.00 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 25,226 | 33,809 | |
| 57.53% | 876 | 3.55 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 25,845 | 34,678 | |
| 49.29% | 846 | 3.03 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 29,045 | 34,959 | |
| 57.39% | 805 | 3.49 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 27,714 | 35,435 | |
| 58.48% | 778 | 3.26 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 28,779 | 35,664 | |
| 53.15% | 762 | 3.06 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 28,440 | 35,120 | |
| 63.38% | 598 | 3.93 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 25,976 | 35,462 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
McGinnis Matchups - FAQ
What is McGinnis's best matchup in Deadlock?
McGinnis's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 63.4% win rate. McGinnis excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is McGinnis's hardest matchup?
McGinnis's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 39.2% win rate. Against this opponent, McGinnis should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does McGinnis have?
McGinnis has 27 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 16 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play McGinnis in difficult matchups?
When playing McGinnis in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in McGinnis's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in McGinnis's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
