
- Win Rate
- 48.1%
- Matches
- 1,872
- KDA
- 2.85
McGinnis vs Drifter vs Drifter
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 16,769
- Version
- 6858
- Last Updated
- Nov 6, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
McGinnis faces a challenging 48.1% win rate against Drifter in this Deadlock matchup. Data from 1,872 games shows McGinnis averages -1.2 more deaths. Focus on safe farming, team coordination, and avoiding 1v1 confrontations.
McGinnis Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how McGinnis performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the McGinnis vs Drifter Matchup?

McGinnis vs Drifter Matchup Summary
The McGinnis vs Drifter matchup in Deadlock is a moderately favorable matchup. Based on 1,872 recent matches analyzed, Drifter wins with a 51.9% win rate compared to McGinnis's 48.1%, giving Drifter a 3.7 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where McGinnis consistently outperforms. Drifter holds a meaningful advantage in this matchup. McGinnis players should play more cautiously, prioritize safe farming, and look for team fight opportunities where positioning and coordination matter more than 1v1 statistics.
McGinnis vs Drifter Combat Analysis
McGinnis edges out Drifter in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in KDA efficiency, survivability, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 1,872 matches analyzed, this McGinnis vs Drifter matchup remains contestable for both sides. Drifter shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Drifter's favor.
McGinnis vs Drifter Economy Analysis
Drifter generates approximately 1,720 more souls than McGinnis on average. This moderate economic edge translates to earlier power spikes and item completions, giving Drifter a mid-game advantage. McGinnis secures more last hits (74.6 vs 48.1), while McGinnis leads in denies (4.4 vs 1.5). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for McGinnis vs Drifter
McGinnis Build vs Drifter







This optimized build for McGinnis against Drifter is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 51.9% win rate disadvantage against Drifter, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Quicksilver Reload, Cold Front, Infuser, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 25,600 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.
Drifter Build vs McGinnis







Drifter's recommended build against McGinnis leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Drifter, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Glass Cannon, Lucky Shot, Mystic Conduit, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 38,799 souls Understanding Drifter's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.
These item builds are optimized for the McGinnis vs Drifter matchup based on win rate data from 1,872 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around McGinnis
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

McGinnis has favorable matchups against 23 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 20 heroes in Deadlock. McGinnis's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 63.1% win rate. The hardest matchup is Rat King at 38.9% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.61% | 3,389 | 2.91 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 27,675 | 35,277 | |
| 38.94% | 2,876 | 2.74 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 24,630 | 34,590 | |
| 41.98% | 2,575 | 2.80 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 26,564 | 34,607 | |
| 47.29% | 2,561 | 2.95 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 28,972 | 34,542 | |
| 49.06% | 2,177 | 2.91 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 28,496 | 35,667 | |
| 52.69% | 2,061 | 3.08 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 27,610 | 35,207 | |
| 54.80% | 2,031 | 2.97 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 28,583 | 35,135 | |
| 49.67% | 1,977 | 3.11 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 27,582 | 35,271 | |
| 39.77% | 1,911 | 2.77 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 23,969 | 34,746 | |
| 48.13% | 1,872 | 2.85 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 30,057 | 35,536 | |
| 54.81% | 1,766 | 3.22 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 27,506 | 35,535 | |
| 43.49% | 1,766 | 2.94 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 27,063 | 35,877 | |
| 50.82% | 1,761 | 3.00 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 27,656 | 35,302 | |
| 49.65% | 1,720 | 3.08 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 28,665 | 35,450 | |
| 48.42% | 1,706 | 3.03 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 28,771 | 34,887 | |
| 52.25% | 1,646 | 3.01 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 26,961 | 34,989 | |
| 45.13% | 1,631 | 2.93 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 28,703 | 35,376 | |
| 55.71% | 1,603 | 3.18 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 28,740 | 35,702 | |
| 50.75% | 1,596 | 3.09 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 29,179 | 35,343 | |
| 53.27% | 1,577 | 3.11 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 28,383 | 35,519 | |
| 53.19% | 1,553 | 3.01 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 28,186 | 35,497 | |
| 48.50% | 1,497 | 2.74 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 25,683 | 34,615 | |
| 53.48% | 1,451 | 3.11 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 27,896 | 35,101 | |
| 48.53% | 1,430 | 2.91 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 28,927 | 35,112 | |
| 49.89% | 1,327 | 2.99 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 29,058 | 34,852 | |
| 53.76% | 1,304 | 3.09 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 29,253 | 35,124 | |
| 47.22% | 1,277 | 2.95 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 28,026 | 35,559 | |
| 55.61% | 1,230 | 3.23 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 27,247 | 35,663 | |
| 47.79% | 1,107 | 3.03 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 27,657 | 35,147 | |
| 47.52% | 987 | 3.00 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 25,078 | 34,904 | |
| 56.30% | 984 | 3.20 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 28,053 | 35,965 | |
| 54.33% | 959 | 3.14 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 27,604 | 36,052 | |
| 52.00% | 952 | 2.93 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 27,783 | 35,568 | |
| 55.20% | 942 | 2.95 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 26,599 | 34,963 | |
| 56.70% | 880 | 3.33 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 30,100 | 35,738 | |
| 44.50% | 863 | 2.93 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 25,607 | 33,881 | |
| 55.70% | 851 | 3.40 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 26,465 | 34,609 | |
| 57.50% | 833 | 3.45 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 28,937 | 35,452 | |
| 48.93% | 797 | 3.00 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 29,344 | 35,212 | |
| 56.23% | 763 | 3.34 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 28,723 | 35,897 | |
| 58.85% | 751 | 3.19 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 29,849 | 36,116 | |
| 52.72% | 717 | 3.02 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 28,742 | 35,506 | |
| 63.09% | 569 | 3.87 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 26,881 | 36,102 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
McGinnis Matchups - FAQ
What is McGinnis's best matchup in Deadlock?
McGinnis's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 63.1% win rate. McGinnis excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is McGinnis's hardest matchup?
McGinnis's hardest matchup is against Rat King, with only a 38.9% win rate. Against this opponent, McGinnis should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does McGinnis have?
McGinnis has 23 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 20 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play McGinnis in difficult matchups?
When playing McGinnis in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in McGinnis's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in McGinnis's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
