Zaahen, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
50.9%
Pick Rate
1.3%
Ban Rate
1.3%

Zaahen Top Build: Items & Boots

Zaahen B TierFighter
Patch
26.20
Games
2,224
Lane
Top
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 16, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

The most-played Patch 26.20 Zaahen build is Mercury's Treads, Death's Dance, Trinity Force, Endless Hunger, Sundered Sky, Stridebreaker, Oracle Lens: 5.8% of games, 72.73% win rate. Below are the boots, first items, starting items and summoner spells players pick most, each with its own win rate and game count.

Best Zaahen Build - Highest Win Rate Items

Top Summoner Spells

  • FlashIgnite
    Flash + Ignite
    69.5%Win Rate79.5%Pick Rate
  • TeleportFlash
    Teleport + Flash
    84.2%Win Rate14.4%Pick Rate

Build Stats

72.73%Win Rate
+21.83%WR Diff
5.80%Pick Rate
132Matches

This Zaahen build focuses on physical damage and attack speed for sustained DPS. Build the core items first for your power spike, then adapt with situational items based on enemy team composition.

The core items for this Zaahen build are Death's Dance, Trinity Force, and Endless Hunger. This item combination achieves a 72.7% win rate across 132 matches analyzed.

At full build, Zaahen gains a total of 241 AD, 1183 Health, 50 Armor, and 20 MR, giving a strong power profile for physical damage.

Best Zaahen Runes

Precision primary rune treePrecision
  • Conqueror
  • Triumph
  • Legend: Haste
  • Coup de Grace
Resolve secondary rune treeResolve
  • Second Wind
  • Revitalize
  • Attack Speed
  • Adaptive Force
  • Health
View full runes

Zaahen Abilities

View ability details

Zaahen build strength based on the items chosen in the build when compared to all builds across every champion. Strongest in: Gold Efficiency, Physical Damage. Lower in: Physical Resistance, Magic Damage.

The most popular starting items for Zaahen are Doran's Blade, Health Potion, Stealth Ward with a 71.9% win rate and 43.2% pick rate.

71.9%Win Rate
43.2%Pick Rate
28.6%Win Rate
5.3%Pick Rate
These are Zaahen's essential core items that you should build in nearly every game. Death's Dance (59.3% WR, +8.4% WR diff, 35.0% pick rate) provides 50 Armor, 60 AD. Trinity Force (52.7% WR, +1.8% WR diff, 72.3% pick rate) provides 333 Health, 36 AD, 0.3% AS. Endless Hunger (69.3% WR, +18.4% WR diff, 15.2% pick rate) provides 65 AD. Rush these items first to reach your power spike and maximize your impact.
  • Death's Dance S Tier
    Death's Dance - 3,300 gold - Zaahen core item

    Death's Dance

    3,300 3,300
    59.31%Win Rate
    +8.41%WR Diff
    35.03%Pick Rate
  • Trinity Force S Tier
    Trinity Force - 3,333 gold - Zaahen core item

    Trinity Force

    3,333 3,333
    52.74%Win Rate
    +1.84%WR Diff
    72.30%Pick Rate
  • Endless Hunger S Tier
    Endless Hunger - 3,100 gold - Zaahen core item

    Endless Hunger

    3,100 3,100
    69.32%Win Rate
    +18.42%WR Diff
    15.24%Pick Rate
MetaBot Desktop

Theorycraft Your Next Zaahen Build

Test any item combination — even off-meta — against thousands of real Zaahen matches. See win rate, KDA, damage, and every item's real impact before you ever lock in.

  • Any item combo — even off-meta
  • Thousands of real matches
  • Win rate by rank & game length
Build Theorycrafter in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a custom League of Legends item build

Zaahen players complete Sundered Sky first in 1% of games, winning 73.9% of them. The median first item is finished at 14:54 (25th to 75th percentile: 13:30 to 16:54).

First item

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
73.9%1.1%14:5423
51.7%65.3%13:361,362
53.2%19.7%13:30410

First two items

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
76.6%2.7%22:3647
74.1%1.6%20:3627
63.7%5.9%23:00102

Three-item core

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
74.5%5.1%26:0651
76.2%2.1%27:4221
59.3%20.4%27:36204

Stages keep purchase order, so "A then B" and "B then A" are counted separately. Completion time is the minute the last item of the stage was bought. Boots are tracked separately.

Large sampleBased on 2,086 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.

Zaahen players max Q > E > W in 97% of games, winning 50.6% of the 2,092 games that followed that order. The grid shows the most common ability at every level.

Skill priorityQ - The Darkin GlaiveQE - Aureate RushEW - Dreaded ReturnW
Level123456789101112131415161718
Q12345
W12345
E12345
R123
  • Q > W > E: 2% of games, 45.5% win rate
  • E > Q > W: 1% of games, 68.4% win rate
Large sampleBased on 2,160 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.
Top situational items for Zaahen include Sundered Sky, Stridebreaker. These can be swapped out depending on the enemy composition and team needs.
  • Sundered Sky S Tier
    Sundered Sky - 3,100 gold - Zaahen situational item

    Sundered Sky

    3,100 3,100
    57.09%Win Rate
    +6.19%WR Diff
    11.74%Pick Rate
  • Stridebreaker S Tier
    Stridebreaker - 3,300 gold - Zaahen situational item

    Stridebreaker

    3,300 3,300
    55.16%Win Rate
    +4.26%WR Diff
    47.93%Pick Rate
The best boots for Zaahen are Mercury's Treads. Adjust based on enemy team comp.
  • Mercury's Treads S Tier
    Mercury's Treads - 1,250 gold - Zaahen boots

    Mercury's Treads

    1,250 1,250
    54.99%Win Rate
    +4.09%WR Diff
    24.78%Pick Rate
The recommended trinket for Zaahen is Oracle Lens for vision control and map awareness.
  • Oracle Lens S Tier
    Oracle Lens - Zaahen trinket for vision control

    Oracle Lens

    0 0
    54.64%Win Rate
    +3.74%WR Diff
    8.23%Pick Rate

Combined statistics from all items in this Zaahen build.

  • Total magic resistanceMagic Resistance:20
  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:45
  • Total armorArmor:50
  • Total attack damageAttack Damage:241
  • Total healthHealth:1183
  • Total attack speedAttack Speed:55%

Build Comparison

Best WR
Most Played
Zaahen magic resistanceMR
40
20
Zaahen movement speedSpeed
45
45
Zaahen armorArmor
75
50
Zaahen attack damageAD
261
241
Zaahen healthHealth
783
1183
Zaahen attack speedAS
0.55%
0.55%
When facing Zaahen's top counters like Illaoi, Teemo, Singed, consider adjusting your situational items to increase survivability and match their damage output. If counter champions are building high damage, prioritize magic resistance items against AP threats in your situational item slots to reduce burst damage and improve trading potential. Your core build provides strong damage output. Against tanky counter picks, consider penetration items or percentage-based damage from your situational options to maintain kill pressure. Adapt your final build slots with items like Sundered Sky or Stridebreaker based on which counter champions you're facing and their itemization patterns. Monitor enemy builds and adjust accordingly for optimal Zaahen performance.
sustained physical damage dealerFirst Power Spike3,300gSundered Sky at 14:54 (median)

This Zaahen sustained physical damage dealer build is optimized for players looking to maximize their impact in League of Legends. Its 72.7% win rate comes from only 132 games, so treat it as an observation rather than a proven edge. The build's key strengths include exceptional physical damage output with 241 total attack damage from items, rapid attack speed for consistent DPS, and substantial health pool for survivability. This Zaahen build offers flexibility and works well in most team compositions, providing a balance of damage and utility. Consider the enemy team composition when finalizing your situational items to maximize Zaahen's effectiveness. With a total gold cost of 17,383, this Zaahen build scales into the late game. Focus on farming efficiently and reaching your Death's Dance, Trinity Force, and Endless Hunger power spike before taking major fights. For optimal results with this Zaahen build, focus on proper itemization timing, positioning in teamfights, and adapting your situational items based on the specific challenges each game presents.

Strengths

  • Exceptional physical damage output with 241 total attack damage from items
  • Rapid attack speed for consistent DPS
  • Substantial health pool for survivability

Champions with Similar Builds to Zaahen

Zaahen Top Boots, Starting Items & Summoner Spells (Patch 26.20)

2,151 games

Most Zaahen Top players rush Trinity Force first (65% of games), finished at a median of 13.6 minutes. Plated Steelcaps are the usual boots (60%). The standard summoner spells are Flash + Ignite (75%). The game usually starts with Doran's Blade + Health Potion.

Zaahen boots

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Plated SteelcapsPlated SteelcapsMost played59.6%51.1%1,281
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads25.6%55.0%551
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves4.7%53.9%102

Zaahen starting items

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Doran's BladeHealth PotionDoran's Blade + Health PotionMost played34.2%50.3%735
Doran's BladeHealth PotionStealth WardDoran's Blade + Health Potion + Stealth Ward29.5%53.8%634
Doran's ShieldHealth PotionDoran's Shield + Health Potion11.0%44.7%237
Doran's ShieldHealth PotionStealth WardDoran's Shield + Health Potion + Stealth Ward9.1%49.0%196

Zaahen summoner spells

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
FlashIgniteFlash + IgniteMost played75.3%50.6%1,620
FlashTeleportFlash + Teleport15.9%47.4%342
ExhaustFlashExhaust + Flash5.8%54.8%124

Every option is listed with its own pick rate, win rate and game count from ranked games this patch. Options under 40 games are left out.

Zaahen First Item and Core Build Timing

Which item Zaahen players finish first and which three-item core they build, with the median completion minute and the middle 50% of games — the timing to beat if you want to spike before your opponent.

First completed item

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Trinity Force Trinity Force13.6 min
11.8-15.7 min
65.3%51.7%1,362
Stridebreaker Stridebreaker13.5 min
11.8-15.8 min
19.7%53.2%410
Ravenous Hydra Ravenous Hydra14.2 min
11.8-16.5 min
4.7%52.0%98
Black Cleaver Black Cleaver13.4 min
11.0-15.1 min
2.5%50.0%52

Three-item core

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Trinity ForceStridebreakerDeath's Dance Trinity Force → Stridebreaker → Death's Dance27.6 min
25.5-30.3 min
20.4%59.3%204
Trinity ForceStridebreakerEndless Hunger Trinity Force → Stridebreaker → Endless Hunger26.1 min
23.5-27.6 min
5.1%74.5%51
StridebreakerTrinity ForceDeath's Dance Stridebreaker → Trinity Force → Death's Dance27.8 min
26.0-29.9 min
4.1%63.4%41

Every Zaahen Top Item by Win Rate

The completed items Zaahen players build most this patch, with the share of games each one appears in and its win rate. Situational items sit low in pick rate for a reason — read the win rate next to the game count.

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Trinity ForceTrinity ForceMost played74.8%52.7%1,608
StridebreakerStridebreaker49.6%55.2%1,066
Death's DanceDeath's Dance36.2%59.3%779
Endless HungerEndless Hunger15.8%69.3%339
Black CleaverBlack Cleaver15.7%50.7%337
Sundered SkySundered Sky12.1%57.1%261
Maw of MalmortiusMaw of Malmortius10.0%54.9%215
Ravenous HydraRavenous Hydra7.9%59.1%171
Sterak's GageSterak's Gage3.9%48.8%84
Blade of The Ruined KingBlade of The Ruined King3.4%49.3%73
Spear of ShojinSpear of Shojin2.6%60.0%55

Zaahen Build Planner

Plan a build

Start from Zaahen's most common core and swap items to see the total gold and stats. When your picks contain a three-item core players actually build, its recorded win rate shows up.

Zaahen's most-built items
Your build (4/6)
Trinity ForceStridebreakerDeath's DancePlated Steelcaps
Total gold11,133

This core is in our ranked data: 59.3% win rate over 204 games.

Total stats from items
Attack Damage
136
Health
783
Armor
75
Ability Haste
30
Attack Speed
55%
Move Speed
45

Zaahen community builds

All Zaahen builds →

No one has published a Zaahen build yet. Share yours and help other players climb.

Have a build that works?Publish your runes, items, skill order and tips. Others can vote on it, and it shows up here.

Create your Zaahen build