Cloak and Dagger
Win Rate
25.7%
Pick Rate
6.8%
Δ vs Avg
+11.8

Cloak and Dagger Skill

Common
Type
Skill
Rarity
Common
Cost
1
Class
Silent
Methodology
Data Methodology

Gain 6 Block. Add Shivs into your Hand.

Is Cloak and Dagger good in Slay the Spire 2?

In Slay the Spire 2, Cloak and Dagger is a common skill from the Silent card pool. Its effect: Gain 6 Block. Add Shivs into your Hand. Performance-wise it’s a solid if unspectacular include, rated C tier overall.

Over 1427 tracked runs its win rate sits at 25.7%, 11.8% ahead of the 13.8% all-deck baseline. It sees niche play, included in only 6.8% of eligible runs. When it is actually offered players take it 33.0% of the time, and that looks correct: those runs win 25.9% against 22.0% for runs that passed, a +3.8% pick lift over 1234 decided runs. Within Silent runs it’s drafted 30.0% of the time, making it a regular part of that class’s decks. Decks that include it run about 1.4 copies on average.

Its standout pairing so far is Mad Science, which lifts its win rate by +28.3% when the two share a deck. On the relic side, Sword of Jade is its standout companion, worth a +41.5% win-rate swing alongside it. It costs 1 energy, gets upgraded 36.1% of the time, and tends to be picked up near floor 11.

Upgrading the card adds +1 Cards to its stat line. Of the runs that drafted it, 363 ended in victory against 1050 deaths and 14 abandons. Its most common run-ender is Knowledge Demon Boss, finishing 5.5% of the runs it shows up in. See the synergies, class split, and threats below for the full picture of where Cloak and Dagger fits a Silent deck.

Cloak and Dagger Win Rate & Pick Rate

At a 25.7% win rate, Cloak and Dagger runs 11.8% ahead of the 13.8% all-deck baseline — the bars below put the two side by side.

Win rate25.7%
Average deck13.8%
+11.8% vs averagePick rate: 6.8%1427 runs

Run Outcomes with Cloak and Dagger

Across the 1427 tracked runs that drafted Cloak and Dagger, 363 ended in a win and 1064 in a loss — a 25.4% win share, counting abandons as losses.

  • Wins 25.4%
  • Losses 74.6%

Pick or Skip: Cloak and Dagger

Players take Cloak and Dagger in 33.0% of the 5028 offers it appears in; those runs win 25.9% against 22.0% for runs that passed, a pick lift of +3.8% over 1234 decided runs.

Pick rate when offered33.0%5028 offers

Taken 1658 times out of 5028 offers.

Win rate when picked25.9%1234 runs
Win rate when skipped22.0%1425 runs
+3.8% vs skippingPick lift: +3.8%Sample OK

Pick rate when offered counts offers, not runs: out of every time the game put this in front of a player, how often it was taken. It is not the same number as the share of runs that end up containing it.

Pick lift is the sample-adjusted gap between runs that took the option and runs that passed on it. It is the fair way to rank choices, because raw win rates put the smallest samples on top.

When to Pick Up Cloak and Dagger

Of the 4 pickup windows recorded for Cloak and Dagger, Act 3 is the best: 55.6% across 81 runs.

Starting deckNot enough data—9 runs
Act 121.6%1047 runs
Act 232.5%290 runs
Act 355.6%81 runs

Win rate of runs by the act Cloak and Dagger entered the deck. Acts that have not reached the sample floor show their run count only.

Best Cards to Pair with Cloak and Dagger

Cloak and Dagger’s strongest card pairings so far are Mad Science (+28.3%), Apotheosis (+28.0%), and Bad Luck (+26.3%), each shown with the win-rate lift it adds.

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Cloak and Dagger Win Rate by Class

Exclusive to the Silent, Cloak and Dagger posts a 25.5% win rate over 1410 tracked runs.

The SilentThe Silentappears in 30.0% of its runs (1410 tracked)

Best Relics for Cloak and Dagger

The relics that swing Cloak and Dagger’s win rate the most are Sword of Jade (+41.5%), History Course (+38.0%), and Sai (+36.4%), with each lift shown.

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Cloak and Dagger Card Details

A 1-energy common skill, Cloak and Dagger is upgraded 36.1% of the time and tends to enter the deck around floor 11.

Gain 6 Block. Add Shivs into your Hand.

Cost1
TypeSkill
RarityCommon
ClassSilent
Avg copies / deck1.4
Upgraded36.1%
Typical pickup floor11

Upgrade: +1 Cards

What Ends Runs with Cloak and Dagger

Runs holding Cloak and Dagger end most often against Knowledge Demon Boss (5.5%), Aeonglass Boss (4.6%), and Kaiser Crab Boss (4.6%) — the share of its runs each accounts for is shown.

  • Knowledge Demon Boss5.5% of runs
  • Aeonglass Boss4.6% of runs
  • Kaiser Crab Boss4.6% of runs
  • Test Subject Boss4.5% of runs
  • Lagavulin Matriarch Boss4.4% of runs
MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Cloak and Dagger – Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cloak and Dagger good in Slay the Spire 2?

Across 1427 tracked runs, Cloak and Dagger has a 25.7% win rate — +11.8% above the average deck. Win rate reflects how often runs that include the card end in victory.

What does Cloak and Dagger do in Slay the Spire 2?

Cloak and Dagger costs 1 energy. Gain 6 Block. Add Shivs into your Hand.

What class is Cloak and Dagger in Slay the Spire 2?

Cloak and Dagger is a Common Silent Skill.

Is Cloak and Dagger worth upgrading in Slay the Spire 2?

Players upgrade Cloak and Dagger in 36.1% of runs. Upgrading it grants +1 Cards.

What is the best relic for Cloak and Dagger?

In tracked runs, Cloak and Dagger has performed best alongside Sword of Jade, which lifts its win rate by +41.5% over 40 runs together.

Should I take Cloak and Dagger when it is offered?

Players take Cloak and Dagger in 33.0% of its 5028 recorded offers. Runs that picked it win 25.9% (1234 decided runs) against 22.0% for runs that skipped it (1425 decided runs) — a +3.8% difference, and a +3.8% pick lift once sample size is accounted for.

See Also

Keep exploring Slay the Spire 2 tier lists and stats below.