Sova vs Brimstone matchup in Valorant
Win Rate
57.1%
Matches
14
KDA
1.30

Sova vs Brimstone Matchups

Initiator
Patch
13.06
Matches
873,870
Region
All Regions
Rank
All Ranks
Platform
All Platforms
Mode
Competitive
Last Updated
Oct 13, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Sova vs Brimstone matchup breakdown: Sova dominates with a 57.1% win rate across 14 matches. Higher damage output (135 ADR) gives Sova a clear edge. See attack/defense stats and combat analysis.

Sova Matchup Breakdown

Select an opposing agent to view detailed head-to-head statistics. Compare Sova's performance in terms of win rate, KDA, damage output, headshot percentage, and attack/defense effectiveness — all based on real competitive Valorant match data.

Compare against an opponent
Sova - 57.1% win rate in this matchup
Sova
57.1% WR
VS
Brimstone vs Sova matchup - 42.9% win rate
Brimstone
42.9% WR

Who Wins the Sova vs Brimstone Matchup?

Sova wins the Sova vs Brimstone matchup
Winner
Sova
Matches: 14
57.1%
Win Rate
42.9%
1.30
Avg KDA
1.54
14.9
Avg Kills
14.4
15.7
Avg Deaths
16.0
135.2
DMG/Round
122.1
30.6%
HS %
22.6%
190
Combat Score
187
56.5%
Attack WR
49.0%
51.0%
Defense WR
43.5%

Sova vs Brimstone Performance Breakdown

Sova vs Brimstone matchup breakdown - overall performance winner

Analysis of 14 matches reveals that Sova holds a clear advantage over Brimstone in this head-to-head matchup, winning 3 out of 4 critical performance metrics. While Brimstone shows strength in one category, Sova's overall statistical edge across fragging, damage, and side-specific win rates gives them the upper hand in most engagements.

Fragging Power
1.30Sova
1.54Brimstone
Brimstone maintains a noticeable fragging advantage with a 1.54 KDA versus Sova's 1.30. This difference in kill-death-assist ratio suggests Brimstone players are more reliable in clutch situations and contribute more consistently to round wins through individual playmaking.
Damage Output
135.2Sova
122.1Brimstone
Sova outputs 135.2 average damage per round, edging out Brimstone's 122.1 ADR. This consistent damage advantage helps Sova secure more assist credits and finish weakened opponents, contributing to overall team success even when not landing the final blow.
Attack Side
56.5%Sova
49.0%Brimstone
On the attacking side, Sova dominates with a 56.5% win rate compared to Brimstone's 49.0%. This 7.5 percentage point gap indicates Sova is significantly more effective at executing onto sites, whether through superior entry fragging, better utility usage for site takes, or stronger post-plant positioning.
Defense Side
51.0%Sova
43.5%Brimstone
Sova excels on the defensive half with a commanding 51.0% win rate, far surpassing Brimstone's 43.5%. This 7.5 percentage point advantage demonstrates Sova's superior ability to anchor sites, gather information, and deny enemy executes through effective utility and positioning.

Sova vs Brimstone Matchup Summary

The Sova vs Brimstone matchup in Valorant is a dominant matchup where one agent significantly outperforms. Based on 14 competitive matches analyzed, Sova wins 57.1% of the time compared to Brimstone's 42.9%, a 14.3 percentage point difference. The most significant gap is in headshot accuracy, where Sova consistently outperforms. In this Initiator vs Controller matchup, Sova has overwhelming superiority in this agent matchup. Brimstone should never take isolated fights against Sova and must rely entirely on team coordination, utility, and crossfires to compete effectively.

Sova vs Brimstone Fragging Analysis

Sova wins fragging stats against Brimstone in Valorant

Sova claims 4 out of 5 fragging metrics in the Sova vs Brimstone matchup, establishing clear mechanical superiority with advantages in kill production, survivability, damage output. Our analysis of 14 ranked games reveals Sova consistently outperforms Brimstone in direct combat scenarios. While Brimstone manages to win the remaining metric, the overall picture favors Sova in gunfights. Brimstone players should play around their one strength while minimizing exposure in areas where Sova dominates.

Avg KDA
1.30Sova
1.54Brimstone
Brimstone holds a slight KDA edge in this matchup, recording 1.54 compared to Sova's 1.30. While this 0.25 point difference indicates Brimstone tends to come out ahead in engagements, the gap remains small enough that skilled Sova players can overcome it through superior positioning, utility timing, or simply winning crucial aim duels. The data suggests Brimstone's kit may offer marginally better tools for securing kills while staying alive, but Sova players shouldn't feel disadvantaged when taking fights in this matchup.
Avg Kills
14.9Sova
14.4Brimstone
Sova secures approximately 0.5 more kills per match than Brimstone in this head-to-head (14.9 vs 14.4). Over the course of a typical 20+ round game, this translates to Sova contributing several additional eliminations to their team's efforts. The gap indicates Sova's playstyle or kit provides slightly better kill-securing opportunities, though Brimstone can compensate through superior utility assistance, site anchoring, or clutch performances.
Avg Deaths
15.7Sova
16.0Brimstone
Survivability metrics are nearly equal between Sova (15.7 deaths/game) and Brimstone (16.0 deaths/game). Neither agent demonstrates a clear advantage in staying alive during these matchups, suggesting both have similar risk profiles and neither kit provides notably better escape tools or defensive utility against the other. Round outcomes in this matchup hinge on which player makes fewer critical positioning errors rather than any agent-based survival advantage.
DMG/Round
135.2Sova
122.1Brimstone
Sova significantly outdamages Brimstone in head-to-head encounters, posting 135.2 ADR versus 122.1. This 13.1 damage-per-round advantage means Sova consistently wins the damage exchange in firefights, either securing kills outright or leaving opponents weak for teammates to clean up. Brimstone players should avoid prolonged dueling with Sova — instead, look for quick picks with burst damage weapons or rely on ability damage and team crossfires to compensate for the raw gunfight disadvantage.
HS %
30.6%Sova
22.6%Brimstone
The headshot percentage disparity between Sova and Brimstone is substantial: 30.6% compared to 22.6%, a 8.0 point difference. Sova consistently displays far superior aim precision in this matchup, turning potential trades into clean kills and surviving encounters that would kill less accurate players. For Brimstone, challenging Sova in a fair aim duel is statistically unwise. Success requires creating unfair fights — off-angles, utility combinations, multi-person pressure — where Sova's aim advantage cannot fully manifest.

Sova vs Brimstone Attack and Defense Performance

Attack Side
Sova
Sova56.5%
Brimstone49.0%
Defense Side
Sova
Sova51.0%
Brimstone43.5%

Attack Side Breakdown

Sova significantly outperforms Brimstone on attack side, achieving a 56.5% round win rate versus 49.0%. This 7.5 point disparity reveals Sova as the clearly superior offensive agent in this head-to-head, with advantages that Brimstone cannot easily overcome through individual skill alone.

Based on 14 matches analyzed, Sova dominates attack-side scenarios through multiple vectors. Entry success rate, post-plant conversion, and mid-round adaptability all favor Sova significantly. Brimstone teams must make structural adjustments to their attack approach: rely less on Brimstone for key fragging roles, design executes that minimize Brimstone's direct engagement with Sova, and consider how team composition can cover Brimstone's offensive weaknesses. Simply "playing better" isn't enough to overcome a 7.5% gap.

Brimstone should avoid entry fragging roles against Sova whenever possible. The data clearly shows Sova wins a disproportionate share of first contacts on attack. Brimstone players should volunteer for support roles — flashing for teammates, trading entries, or lurking to create map pressure without direct Sova confrontation. If forced to entry, wait for maximum utility support and ensure a trade is guaranteed. Sova can and should take aggressive entries, knowing statistical backing supports confident play.

Post-plant scenarios heavily favor Sova in this matchup. Brimstone struggles to convert spike plants into round wins at the same rate, whether due to weaker defuse denial, inferior retake resistance, or less effective post-plant positioning. Brimstone teams should never leave Brimstone alone in post-plant — always have teammates nearby for crossfires and trades. Consider giving the spike to a different player when possible. Sova should recognize their post-plant dominance and play for spike aggressively after site takes.

Defense Side Breakdown

Sova substantially outclasses Brimstone on defense, achieving 51.0% round wins compared to 43.5%. This 7.5 percentage point gap indicates Sova excels at core defensive tasks — anchoring sites, gathering information, stalling executes, and contributing to retakes — at a level Brimstone cannot match.

Brimstone should never solo anchor against Sova. The 7.5% defensive gap makes isolated site holds extremely unfavorable for Brimstone. Instead, pair Brimstone with a teammate, give them off-site positions that allow early rotates, or have them play supportive roles that don't require extended site holds. Sova should actively anchor difficult sites, knowing their defensive capabilities significantly exceed Brimstone's.

Retake dynamics heavily favor Sova. When Brimstone needs to retake against Sova, success requires overwhelming numbers and utility coordination — never attempt equal-number retakes and absolutely avoid solo retakes. Sova should play post-plant positions confidently, knowing Brimstone struggles to clear them effectively. In clutch scenarios, Sova has a significant statistical edge that Brimstone cannot overcome through individual skill alone.

Economy management becomes critical for Brimstone in this matchup. Force buying against Sova is mathematically unfavorable — the defensive gap compounds when utility is limited. Brimstone should advocate for full saves, ensuring full buy rounds have maximum utility to compensate for their defensive disadvantages. Sova can confidently force buy, knowing their defensive kit provides advantages that partially compensate for economic disadvantages.

Overall Side Analysis

Sova demonstrates commanding superiority on both attack (56.5%) and defense (51.0%), comprehensively outperforming Brimstone across all phases of the game. Based on our analysis of 14 competitive matches, this is one of the more one-sided agent matchups in Valorant, with Sova holding advantages at every stage.

Map selection and team composition cannot fix Brimstone's disadvantage in this matchup. Sova outperforms across all map types and team structures. If you're playing Brimstone into Sova, your team composition needs to compensate heavily: strong fragging agents to carry Brimstone's weight, utility-heavy supports to cover their positioning, and coordination to avoid leaving Brimstone in isolated Sova encounters.

For ranked climbing, avoid playing Brimstone when you expect to face Sova frequently. The 15.0 combined percentage point disadvantage across both sides is too large to overcome through individual skill improvement. If Sova is meta in your rank bracket, strongly consider adding them to your agent pool or playing agents that have more neutral matchups.

Final verdict: Sova decisively wins the Sova vs Brimstone matchup. This isn't a skill check or a "play better" situation — Sova has systematic advantages that manifest across thousands of games. Brimstone players facing Sova should adjust expectations, play more supportively, and recognize that direct confrontations are statistically unfavorable at every stage of the game.

Initiator vs Controller Dynamics

The Initiator (Sova) vs Controller (Brimstone) dynamic creates asymmetric encounters where each agent brings fundamentally different tools to engagements. Sova's Initiator abilities serve different purposes than Brimstone's Controller kit, meaning direct fights often feature non-equivalent utility exchanges.

Understanding how Initiator abilities interact with Controller counterplay is essential for maximizing your agent's potential. Sova's Initiator toolkit may excel at certain aspects while Brimstone's Controller kit counters others. The Sova advantage suggests their role's capabilities translate better to winning these cross-role encounters on average.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the Perfect Team Comp

Assemble both teams in Comp Lab, pick a map, and see role balance, per-agent map fit, and matchup edges — all computed from real competitive matches before the round starts.

  • Full 5v5 comp builder
  • Per-agent map fit & win rates
  • Matchup edges vs enemy picks
Comp Lab in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a Valorant team composition on Haven

Sova has favorable matchups against 14 agents and unfavorable matchups against 14 agents in Valorant. Sova's strongest matchup is against Harbor with a 71.7% win rate. The most challenging matchup is Raze at 42.6% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and performance metrics.

Sova matchup win rates and combat stats in Valorant (Patch 13.06)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
DMG/​Rnd
HS %
Atk WR
Def WR
50.82%1,3971.37138.231.7%49.6%51.0%
48.42%1,2021.39138.830.8%48.2%51.3%
48.77%9781.38137.031.3%49.0%51.2%
48.10%6591.35137.031.3%48.0%51.4%
54.37%5041.38134.630.9%51.0%52.0%
44.82%4441.37136.630.5%47.5%50.1%
55.86%3331.39134.930.6%50.1%52.9%
51.83%3281.32134.532.1%49.7%51.5%
50.83%3031.36134.732.1%49.4%51.8%
49.01%3021.43144.330.0%46.4%52.9%
49.08%2711.38138.130.3%47.4%51.9%
49.40%2491.36135.231.3%48.7%51.4%
55.07%2071.36133.732.7%52.0%50.4%
52.55%1371.42138.830.5%49.4%51.4%
49.62%1331.32132.430.8%48.1%50.7%
51.49%1011.46140.330.4%49.4%50.9%
47.54%611.37137.532.6%48.8%51.6%
44.68%471.40142.730.0%48.0%53.2%
42.55%471.34132.328.3%48.2%50.0%
71.74%461.42133.531.4%54.5%61.5%
59.09%441.50140.332.9%52.0%54.0%
55.00%401.49145.331.0%46.4%56.8%
54.55%331.38133.631.5%59.5%47.2%
46.67%151.29131.430.1%50.8%51.2%
57.14%141.30135.230.6%56.5%51.0%
63.64%111.41131.529.3%44.3%63.4%
45.45%111.47146.831.6%46.4%55.4%
42.86%71.43130.127.6%52.5%51.4%
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sova's best matchup in Valorant?

Sova's best matchup is against Harbor, achieving a 71.7% win rate. Sova excels in this matchup through superior fragging ability and favorable utility interactions.

What is Sova's hardest matchup?

Sova's hardest matchup is against Raze, with only a 42.6% win rate. Against this opponent, Sova should focus on team coordination and utility usage to compensate.

How many favorable matchups does Sova have?

Sova has 14 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 14 unfavorable matchups in Valorant. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better agent picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Sova in difficult matchups?

When playing Sova in difficult matchups, prioritize team coordination, utility usage, and crossfires. Avoid isolated 1v1 duels against unfavorable opponents and look for opportunities to use Sova's abilities to create advantages. Adjust your positioning based on whether you're on attack or defense.

What stats matter most in Sova's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Sova's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average damage per round, and attack/defense win rates. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more supportively and relying on team trades.

See Also: Other Initiators