Supercritical
Win Rate
31.4%
Pick Rate
1.7%
Δ vs Avg
+17.5

Supercritical Skill

Rare
Type
Skill
Rarity
Rare
Cost
0
Class
Defect
Methodology
Data Methodology

Gain Energy.

Is Supercritical good in Slay the Spire 2?

Supercritical is a rare Defect skill in Slay the Spire 2. In combat it resolves as: Gain Energy. It’s a dependable, middle-of-the-pack option, landing at C tier in our rankings.

Across 428 recorded runs, decks running it win 31.4% of the time, comfortably clear of the 13.8% average, by 17.5%. It’s a more selective pick, turning up in just 1.7% of decks that could run it. Offer data backs the pick — taken 43.0% of the time it is shown, with 33.9% for runs that took it against 19.9% for runs that did not, a +13.6% pick lift across 333 decided runs. Silent players keep it in 0.2% of their runs, so it’s a familiar sight in those decks. On average it shows up 1.2 times in the decks that take it.

It performs best next to Flak Cannon — together they post a +27.8% swing in win rate. It also has strong chemistry with the relic Pantograph, which moves its win rate by +31.4%. At 0 energy, it’s upgraded in 19.4% of runs and usually joins the deck around floor 18.

Upgraded, it gains +2 Energy, which is why so many decks invest a rest-site upgrade in it. That’s 134 wins, 293 deaths, and 1 abandoned runs with it in the deck. The encounter that most often ends a run carrying it is Test Subject Boss, which closes out 6.3% of its appearances. Read on for Supercritical’s complete synergy, class, and threat breakdown to decide whether it earns a slot in your Defect run.

Supercritical Win Rate & Pick Rate

Supercritical’s 31.4% win rate clears the 13.8% all-deck average by 17.5%, the gap charted below.

Win rate31.4%
Average deck13.8%
+17.5% vs averagePick rate: 1.7%428 runs

Run Outcomes with Supercritical

Supercritical has 134 wins and 294 losses over 428 tracked runs (31.3% won); abandoned runs count as losses.

  • Wins 31.3%
  • Losses 68.7%

Pick or Skip: Supercritical

Out of 826 recorded offers Supercritical is taken 43.0% of the time, and taking it is worth +13.6% in pick lift — 33.9% for runs that picked it against 19.9% for runs that skipped, across 333 decided runs.

Pick rate when offered43.0%826 offers

Taken 355 times out of 826 offers.

Win rate when picked33.9%333 runs
Win rate when skipped19.9%381 runs
+14.0% vs skippingPick lift: +13.6%Sample OK

Pick rate when offered counts offers, not runs: out of every time the game put this in front of a player, how often it was taken. It is not the same number as the share of runs that end up containing it.

Pick lift is the sample-adjusted gap between runs that took the option and runs that passed on it. It is the fair way to rank choices, because raw win rates put the smallest samples on top.

When to Pick Up Supercritical

Supercritical is strongest when it joins the deck in Act 3, where runs win 59.3% across 27 runs — one of 4 recorded pickup windows.

Starting deck20.0%10 runs
Act 124.6%261 runs
Act 240.0%130 runs
Act 359.3%27 runs

Win rate of runs by the act Supercritical entered the deck. Acts that have not reached the sample floor show their run count only.

Best Cards to Pair with Supercritical

Ranked by win-rate lift, Supercritical performs best alongside Flak Cannon (+27.8%), Echo Form (+24.3%), and Rainbow (+24.3%).

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Supercritical Win Rate by Class

Supercritical is played across 3 classes, led by Silent (50.0%), Defect (31.1%), and Ironclad (18.2%) by win rate.

Best Relics for Supercritical

Supercritical pairs best with the relics Pantograph (+31.4%), Data Disk (+29.1%), and Sturdy Clamp (+27.1%), ranked by win-rate lift.

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Supercritical Card Details

Supercritical is a rare skill costing 0 energy; it’s upgraded in 19.4% of runs and usually picked up by floor 18.

Gain Energy.

Cost0
TypeSkill
RarityRare
ClassDefect
Avg copies / deck1.2
Upgraded19.4%
Typical pickup floor18

Upgrade: +2 Energy

What Ends Runs with Supercritical

Supercritical’s most common run-enders are Test Subject Boss (6.3%), Queen Boss (5.6%), and Aeonglass Boss (5.6%).

  • Test Subject Boss6.3% of runs
  • Queen Boss5.6% of runs
  • Aeonglass Boss5.6% of runs
  • Knowledge Demon Boss4.9% of runs
  • Kaiser Crab Boss4.9% of runs
MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Supercritical – Frequently Asked Questions

Is Supercritical good in Slay the Spire 2?

Across 428 tracked runs, Supercritical has a 31.4% win rate — +17.5% above the average deck. Win rate reflects how often runs that include the card end in victory.

What does Supercritical do in Slay the Spire 2?

Supercritical costs 0 energy. Gain Energy.

What class is Supercritical in Slay the Spire 2?

Supercritical is a Rare Defect Skill.

Is Supercritical worth upgrading in Slay the Spire 2?

Players upgrade Supercritical in 19.4% of runs. Upgrading it grants +2 Energy.

What is the best relic for Supercritical?

In tracked runs, Supercritical has performed best alongside Pantograph, which lifts its win rate by +31.4% over 39 runs together.

Should I take Supercritical when it is offered?

Players take Supercritical in 43.0% of its 826 recorded offers. Runs that picked it win 33.9% (333 decided runs) against 19.9% for runs that skipped it (381 decided runs) — a +14.0% difference, and a +13.6% pick lift once sample size is accounted for.

See Also

Compare Supercritical with the rest of the best Slay the Spire 2 cards, relics, and classes below.