Caitlyn, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
50.5%
Pick Rate
9.0%
Ban Rate
34.8%

Caitlyn ADC Build: Items & Boots

Caitlyn S TierMarksman
Patch
26.20
Games
16,020
Lane
Bot
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 16, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

The most-played Patch 26.20 Caitlyn build is Berserker's Greaves, Lord Dominik's Regards, Infinity Edge, Hexoptics C44, The Collector, Guardian Angel, Farsight Alteration: 6.5% of games, 55.94% win rate. Below are the boots, first items, starting items and summoner spells players pick most, each with its own win rate and game count.

Best Caitlyn Build - Highest Win Rate Items

Top Summoner Spells

  • FlashBarrier
    Flash + Barrier
    56.1%Win Rate89.6%Pick Rate
  • FlashGhost
    Flash + Ghost
    53.3%Win Rate3.1%Pick Rate

Build Stats

55.94%Win Rate
+5.48%WR Diff
6.50%Pick Rate
3,393Matches

This Caitlyn build focuses on critical strikes for burst damage. Build the core items first for your power spike, then adapt with situational items based on enemy team composition.

The core items for this Caitlyn build are Lord Dominik's Regards, Infinity Edge, and Hexoptics C44. This item combination achieves a 55.9% win rate across 3,393 matches analyzed.

At full build, Caitlyn gains a total of 270 AD and 45 Armor, giving a strong power profile for physical damage.

Best Caitlyn Runes

Inspiration primary rune treeInspiration
  • First Strike
  • Magical Footwear
  • Biscuit Delivery
  • Cosmic Insight
Sorcery secondary rune treeSorcery
  • Absolute Focus
  • Gathering Storm
  • Attack Speed
  • Adaptive Force
  • Health Scaling
View full runes

Caitlyn Abilities

View ability details

Caitlyn build strength based on the items chosen in the build when compared to all builds across every champion. Strongest in: Gold Efficiency, Physical Damage. Lower in: Health, Magic Resistance, Magic Damage.

The most popular starting items for Caitlyn are Doran's Bow, Health Potion, Health Potion, Stealth Ward with a 54.8% win rate and 35.1% pick rate.

54.8%Win Rate
35.1%Pick Rate
60.8%Win Rate
10.4%Pick Rate
These are Caitlyn's essential core items that you should build in nearly every game. Lord Dominik's Regards (54.7% WR, +4.3% WR diff, 42.2% pick rate) provides 0.25% Crit %, 35 AD. Infinity Edge (53.0% WR, +2.5% WR diff, 79.4% pick rate) provides 0.25% Crit %, 75 AD. Hexoptics C44 (51.4% WR, +0.9% WR diff, 57.0% pick rate) provides 0.25% Crit %, 55 AD. Rush these items first to reach your power spike and maximize your impact.
  • Lord Dominik's Regards S Tier
    Lord Dominik's Regards - 3,300 gold - Caitlyn core item

    Lord Dominik's Regards

    3,300 3,300
    54.72%Win Rate
    +4.26%WR Diff
    42.24%Pick Rate
  • Infinity Edge S Tier
    Infinity Edge - 3,500 gold - Caitlyn core item

    Infinity Edge

    3,500 3,500
    52.98%Win Rate
    +2.52%WR Diff
    79.43%Pick Rate
  • Hexoptics C44 S Tier
    Hexoptics C44 - 2,800 gold - Caitlyn core item

    Hexoptics C44

    2,800 2,800
    51.41%Win Rate
    +0.95%WR Diff
    57.05%Pick Rate
MetaBot Desktop

Theorycraft Your Next Caitlyn Build

Test any item combination — even off-meta — against thousands of real Caitlyn matches. See win rate, KDA, damage, and every item's real impact before you ever lock in.

  • Any item combo — even off-meta
  • Thousands of real matches
  • Win rate by rank & game length
Build Theorycrafter in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a custom League of Legends item build

Caitlyn players complete Hexoptics C44 first in 51% of games, winning 50.4% of them. The median first item is finished at 11:00 (25th to 75th percentile: 9:42 to 12:30).

First item

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
50.4%50.7%11:007,733
50.2%36.4%11:485,555
53.9%2.3%10:18345

First two items

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
58.5%1.9%19:18270
52.3%43.3%19:306,035
52.3%27.9%19:543,881

Three-item core

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
65.8%1.4%24:12152
63.4%1.1%25:42123
56.8%17.8%24:301,915

Stages keep purchase order, so "A then B" and "B then A" are counted separately. Completion time is the minute the last item of the stage was bought. Boots are tracked separately.

Large sampleBased on 15,261 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.

Caitlyn players max Q > W > E in 81% of games, winning 50.8% of the 12,583 games that followed that order. The grid shows the most common ability at every level.

Skill priorityQ - Piltover PeacemakerQW - Yordle Snap TrapWE - 90 Caliber NetE
Level123456789101112131415161718
Q12345
W12345
E12345
R123
  • Q > E > W: 17% of games, 48.9% win rate
  • W > Q > E: 1% of games, 48.5% win rate
Large sampleBased on 15,503 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.
Top situational items for Caitlyn include The Collector, Guardian Angel. These can be swapped out depending on the enemy composition and team needs.
  • The Collector S Tier
    The Collector - 3,000 gold - Caitlyn situational item

    The Collector

    3,000 3,000
    51.22%Win Rate
    +0.76%WR Diff
    41.82%Pick Rate
  • Guardian Angel S Tier
    Guardian Angel - 3,200 gold - Caitlyn situational item

    Guardian Angel

    3,200 3,200
    58.02%Win Rate
    +7.56%WR Diff
    8.45%Pick Rate
The best boots for Caitlyn are Berserker's Greaves. Adjust based on enemy team comp.
The recommended trinket for Caitlyn is Farsight Alteration for vision control and map awareness.
  • Farsight Alteration S Tier
    Farsight Alteration - Caitlyn trinket for vision control

    Farsight Alteration

    0 0
    52.10%Win Rate
    +1.64%WR Diff
    45.58%Pick Rate

Combined statistics from all items in this Caitlyn build.

  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:45
  • Total attack speedAttack Speed:30%
  • Total critical strike chanceCrit %:100%
  • Total attack damageAttack Damage:270
  • Total armorArmor:45

Build Comparison

Best WR
Most Played
Alt 1
Alt 2
Caitlyn movement speedSpeed
55
45
45
45
Caitlyn attack speedAS
0%
0.6499999999999999%
0.6499999999999999%
0.3%
Caitlyn critical strike chanceCrit %
1%
1.25%
1%
1%
Caitlyn attack damageAD
270
215
220
270
Caitlyn armorArmor
45
0
45
45
When facing Caitlyn's top counters like Jinx, Sivir, Kaisa, consider adjusting your situational items to increase survivability and match their damage output. If counter champions are building high damage, prioritize armor items against AD-heavy counter picks or magic resistance items against AP threats in your situational item slots to reduce burst damage and improve trading potential. Your core build provides strong damage output. Against tanky counter picks, consider penetration items or percentage-based damage from your situational options to maintain kill pressure. Adapt your final build slots with items like The Collector or Guardian Angel based on which counter champions you're facing and their itemization patterns. Monitor enemy builds and adjust accordingly for optimal Caitlyn performance.
critical strike-focused AD carryFirst Power Spike3,300gHexoptics C44 at 11:00 (median)

This Caitlyn critical strike-focused AD carry build is optimized for players looking to maximize their impact in League of Legends. With a 55.9% win rate across 3,393 matches, this build has proven highly effective in the current meta. The build's key strengths include exceptional physical damage output with 270 total attack damage from items and high critical strike chance for burst potential. This Caitlyn build excels when your team has frontline champions to protect you during teamfights. Pair with engage supports or tanks who can create space for Caitlyn to deal damage safely. Consider the enemy team composition when finalizing your situational items to maximize Caitlyn's effectiveness. However, be aware that this build low health pool requiring careful positioning and no built-in sustain for extended fights. With a total gold cost of 16,900, this Caitlyn build scales into the late game. Focus on farming efficiently and reaching your Lord Dominik's Regards, Infinity Edge, and Hexoptics C44 power spike before taking major fights. For optimal results with this Caitlyn build, focus on proper itemization timing, positioning in teamfights, and adapting your situational items based on the specific challenges each game presents.

Strengths

  • Exceptional physical damage output with 270 total attack damage from items
  • High critical strike chance for burst potential

Weaknesses

  • Low health pool requiring careful positioning
  • No built-in sustain for extended fights

Champions with Similar Builds to Caitlyn

Champions that use similar core items to Caitlyn. These builds share at least 2 core items with the current popular caitlyn build and may have similar playstyles and power spikes.

Caitlyn Bot Boots, Starting Items & Summoner Spells (Patch 26.20)

15,451 games

Most Caitlyn Bot players rush Hexoptics C44 first (51% of games), finished at a median of 11.0 minutes. Berserker's Greaves are the usual boots (81%). The standard summoner spells are Flash + Barrier (88%). The game usually starts with Doran's Bow + Health Potion + Health Potion.

Caitlyn boots

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Berserker's GreavesBerserker's GreavesMost played81.4%50.8%12,583
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness9.2%50.2%1,415
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves4.5%52.7%697
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads0.7%47.7%109
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps0.7%50.9%106

Caitlyn starting items

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Doran's BowHealth PotionDoran's Bow + Health Potion ×2Most played33.8%50.4%5,221
Doran's BowHealth PotionStealth WardDoran's Bow + Health Potion ×2 + Stealth Ward32.5%50.8%5,015
Doran's BladeHealth PotionDoran's Blade + Health Potion12.9%50.0%1,985
Doran's BladeHealth PotionStealth WardDoran's Blade + Health Potion + Stealth Ward12.2%50.9%1,880

Caitlyn summoner spells

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
FlashBarrierFlash + BarrierMost played88.2%50.6%13,626
FlashHealFlash + Heal3.4%47.3%531
FlashGhostFlash + Ghost2.6%51.4%397
CleanseFlashCleanse + Flash2.5%52.8%379

Every option is listed with its own pick rate, win rate and game count from ranked games this patch. Options under 40 games are left out.

Caitlyn First Item and Core Build Timing

Which item Caitlyn players finish first and which three-item core they build, with the median completion minute and the middle 50% of games — the timing to beat if you want to spike before your opponent.

First completed item

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Hexoptics C44 Hexoptics C4411.0 min
9.7-12.5 min
50.7%50.4%7,732
The Collector The Collector11.8 min
10.4-13.4 min
36.4%50.2%5,554
Stormrazor Stormrazor12.3 min
10.7-14.0 min
3.2%52.8%481
Infinity Edge Infinity Edge13.0 min
11.6-14.6 min
2.8%53.2%434
Hubris Hubris10.3 min
9.0-11.5 min
2.3%53.9%345

Three-item core

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Hexoptics C44Infinity EdgeRapid Firecannon Hexoptics C44 → Infinity Edge → Rapid Firecannon24.5 min
22.3-26.8 min
17.8%56.8%1,915
The CollectorInfinity EdgeHexoptics C44 The Collector → Infinity Edge → Hexoptics C4424.2 min
22.0-26.5 min
1.4%65.8%152
Hexoptics C44Infinity EdgePhantom Dancer Hexoptics C44 → Infinity Edge → Phantom Dancer24.8 min
22.2-26.8 min
1.4%62.3%151
Yun Tal WildarrowsInfinity EdgeLord Dominik's Regards Yun Tal Wildarrows → Infinity Edge → Lord Dominik's Regards25.7 min
23.5-27.3 min
1.1%63.4%123
Hexoptics C44Infinity EdgeThe Collector Hexoptics C44 → Infinity Edge → The Collector25.6 min
22.6-27.7 min
0.9%64.1%92

Every Caitlyn Bot Item by Win Rate

The completed items Caitlyn players build most this patch, with the share of games each one appears in and its win rate. Situational items sit low in pick rate for a reason — read the win rate next to the game count.

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Infinity EdgeInfinity EdgeMost played82.3%53.0%12,723
Hexoptics C44Hexoptics C4459.1%51.4%9,138
Lord Dominik's RegardsLord Dominik's Regards43.8%54.7%6,767
The CollectorThe Collector43.4%51.2%6,699
Rapid FirecannonRapid Firecannon36.6%55.1%5,655
BloodthirsterBloodthirster10.2%56.5%1,583
Mortal ReminderMortal Reminder8.9%50.4%1,378
Guardian AngelGuardian Angel8.8%58.0%1,353
StormrazorStormrazor6.6%51.8%1,016
Yun Tal WildarrowsYun Tal Wildarrows4.8%51.1%740
Phantom DancerPhantom Dancer4.4%57.3%675
HubrisHubris3.7%53.7%575

Caitlyn Build Planner

Plan a build

Start from Caitlyn's most common core and swap items to see the total gold and stats. When your picks contain a three-item core players actually build, its recorded win rate shows up.

Caitlyn's most-built items
Your build (4/6)
Hexoptics C44Infinity EdgeRapid FirecannonBerserker's Greaves
Total gold10,050

This core is in our ranked data: 56.8% win rate over 1,915 games.

Total stats from items
Attack Damage
130
Attack Speed
65%
Crit Chance
75%
Move Speed
45

Caitlyn community builds

All Caitlyn builds →

No one has published a Caitlyn build yet. Share yours and help other players climb.

Have a build that works?Publish your runes, items, skill order and tips. Others can vote on it, and it shows up here.

Create your Caitlyn build