Calcify
Win Rate
24.4%
Pick Rate
1.7%
Δ vs Avg
+10.6

Calcify Power

Uncommon
Type
Power
Rarity
Uncommon
Cost
1
Class
Necrobinder
Methodology
Data Methodology

Osty's attacks deal 4 additional damage.

Is Calcify good in Slay the Spire 2?

In Slay the Spire 2, Calcify is an uncommon power from the Necrobinder card pool. Its effect: Osty's attacks deal 4 additional damage. The data flags it as a weaker pick, settling at D tier — usually one to pass on unless your deck specifically wants it.

Over 363 tracked runs its win rate sits at 24.4%, 10.6% ahead of the 13.8% all-deck baseline. It sees niche play, included in only 1.7% of eligible runs. Offer data argues the other way: taken 19.6% of the time it is shown, runs that picked it win 25.5% against 28.9% for runs that passed — a -3.3% pick lift across 251 decided runs. Within Necrobinder runs it’s drafted 10.0% of the time, making it a regular part of that class’s decks. Decks that include it run about 1.2 copies on average.

Its standout pairing so far is Mad Science, which lifts its win rate by +33.7% when the two share a deck. On the relic side, Bone Flute is its standout companion, worth a +28.1% win-rate swing alongside it. It costs 1 energy, gets upgraded 35.7% of the time, and tends to be picked up near floor 14.

Of the runs that drafted it, 88 ended in victory against 272 deaths and 3 abandons. Its most common run-ender is Knowledge Demon Boss, finishing 9.1% of the runs it shows up in. See the synergies, class split, and threats below for the full picture of where Calcify fits a Necrobinder deck.

Calcify Win Rate & Pick Rate

At a 24.4% win rate, Calcify runs 10.6% ahead of the 13.8% all-deck baseline — the bars below put the two side by side.

Win rate24.4%
Average deck13.8%
+10.6% vs averagePick rate: 1.7%363 runs

Run Outcomes with Calcify

Across the 363 tracked runs that drafted Calcify, 88 ended in a win and 275 in a loss — a 24.2% win share, counting abandons as losses.

  • Wins 24.2%
  • Losses 75.8%

Pick or Skip: Calcify

Players take Calcify in 19.6% of the 1460 offers it appears in; those runs win 25.5% against 28.9% for runs that passed, a pick lift of -3.3% over 251 decided runs.

Pick rate when offered19.6%1460 offers

Taken 286 times out of 1460 offers.

Win rate when picked25.5%251 runs
Win rate when skipped28.9%803 runs
-3.4% vs skippingPick lift: -3.3%Sample OK

Pick rate when offered counts offers, not runs: out of every time the game put this in front of a player, how often it was taken. It is not the same number as the share of runs that end up containing it.

Pick lift is the sample-adjusted gap between runs that took the option and runs that passed on it. It is the fair way to rank choices, because raw win rates put the smallest samples on top.

When to Pick Up Calcify

Of the 4 pickup windows recorded for Calcify, Act 3 is the best: 44.0% across 25 runs.

Starting deck10.0%10 runs
Act 122.2%214 runs
Act 225.7%114 runs
Act 344.0%25 runs

Win rate of runs by the act Calcify entered the deck. Acts that have not reached the sample floor show their run count only.

Best Cards to Pair with Calcify

Calcify’s strongest card pairings so far are Mad Science (+33.7%), Eradicate (+21.0%), and Shared Fate (+19.5%), each shown with the win-rate lift it adds.

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Calcify Win Rate by Class

Exclusive to the Necrobinder, Calcify posts a 24.4% win rate over 363 tracked runs.

The NecrobinderThe Necrobinderappears in 10.0% of its runs (363 tracked)

Best Relics for Calcify

The relics that swing Calcify’s win rate the most are Bone Flute (+28.1%), Pendulum (+23.9%), and Fragrant Mushroom (+23.8%), with each lift shown.

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Calcify Card Details

A 1-energy uncommon power, Calcify is upgraded 35.7% of the time and tends to enter the deck around floor 14.

Osty's attacks deal 4 additional damage.

Cost1
TypePower
RarityUncommon
ClassNecrobinder
Avg copies / deck1.2
Upgraded35.7%
Typical pickup floor14

What Ends Runs with Calcify

Runs holding Calcify end most often against Knowledge Demon Boss (9.1%), Decimillipede Elite (6.1%), and Test Subject Boss (4.7%) — the share of its runs each accounts for is shown.

  • Knowledge Demon Boss9.1% of runs
  • Decimillipede Elite6.1% of runs
  • Test Subject Boss4.7% of runs
  • Queen Boss4.1% of runs
  • Aeonglass Boss3.3% of runs
MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Calcify – Frequently Asked Questions

Is Calcify good in Slay the Spire 2?

Across 363 tracked runs, Calcify has a 24.4% win rate — +10.6% above the average deck. Win rate reflects how often runs that include the card end in victory.

What does Calcify do in Slay the Spire 2?

Calcify costs 1 energy. Osty's attacks deal 4 additional damage.

What class is Calcify in Slay the Spire 2?

Calcify is an Uncommon Necrobinder Power.

Is Calcify worth upgrading in Slay the Spire 2?

Calcify can be upgraded at a rest site to improve its effect.

What is the best relic for Calcify?

In tracked runs, Calcify has performed best alongside Bone Flute, which lifts its win rate by +28.1% over 46 runs together.

Should I take Calcify when it is offered?

Players take Calcify in 19.6% of its 1460 recorded offers. Runs that picked it win 25.5% (251 decided runs) against 28.9% for runs that skipped it (803 decided runs) — a -3.4% difference, and a -3.3% pick lift once sample size is accounted for.

See Also

Keep exploring Slay the Spire 2 tier lists and stats below.