Tahm Kench, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
51.4%
Pick Rate
1.5%
Ban Rate
5.3%

Tahm Kench Top Runes: Keystone & Shards

Tahm Kench B TierTankSupport
Patch
26.20
Games
2,006
Lane
Top
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 13, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Best Top Tahm Kench runes for LoL Patch 26.20 - Grasp of the Undying from the Resolve tree with Domination secondary (53.9% WR, 19.3% pick rate). Tahm Kench's optimal primary runes are Grasp of the Undying, Shield Bash, Second Wind, Revitalize. Secondary tree: Cheap Shot, Ultimate Hunter.

Tahm Kench performs best with Grasp of the Undying as the keystone rune from the Resolve tree. Tahm Kench's optimal primary runes are Grasp of the Undying, Shield Bash, Second Wind, Revitalize. Tahm Kench's secondary rune tree is Domination with Cheap Shot, Ultimate Hunter. This rune setup achieves a 53.87% win rate (+2.5% win rate difference) with a 19.3% pick rate across 388 Tahm Kench games.
53.9%Win Rate
+2.5%WR Diff
19.3%Pick Rate
Grasp of the UndyingGrasp of the Undying

Every 4s in combat, your next basic attack on a champion will:

  • Deal bonus magic damage equal to 3.5% of your max health
  • Heal you for 1.3% of your max health
  • Permanently increase your health by 5
    Ranged Champions: Damage, healing, and permanent health gained are 40% effective.

  • Shield BashShield Bash

    Whenever you gain a new shield, your next basic attack against a champion deals 5 - 30 (+2.5% Bonus Health) (+15.0% New Shield Amount) bonus adaptive damage.

    You have up to 2s after the shield expires to use this effect.

    Second WindSecond Wind

    After taking damage from an enemy champion, heal for 4% of your missing health over 10s.

    RevitalizeRevitalize

    Gain 5% Heal and Shield Power.

    Heals and shields you cast or receive are 10% stronger on targets below 40% health.

    Cheap ShotCheap Shot

    Damaging champions with impaired movement or actions deals 10 - 45 bonus true damage (based on level).

    Cooldown: 4s
    Activates on damage occurring after the impairment.

    Ultimate HunterUltimate Hunter

    Your ultimate gains 6 Ability Haste, plus an additional 5 Ability Haste per Bounty Hunter stack. Bounty Hunter stacks are earned the first time you get a takedown on each enemy champion.

    This alternative Tahm Kench rune build uses Grasp of the Undying as the keystone from the Resolve tree. The primary runes are Grasp of the Undying, Shield Bash, Second Wind, Overgrowth. Tahm Kench's secondary rune tree is Inspiration with Biscuit Delivery, Approach Velocity. This setup achieves a 59.74% win rate (+8.3% win rate difference) with a 3.8% pick rate across 77 games.
    59.7%Win Rate
    +8.3%WR Diff
    3.8%Pick Rate
    Grasp of the UndyingGrasp of the Undying

    Every 4s in combat, your next basic attack on a champion will:

  • Deal bonus magic damage equal to 3.5% of your max health
  • Heal you for 1.3% of your max health
  • Permanently increase your health by 5
    Ranged Champions: Damage, healing, and permanent health gained are 40% effective.

  • Shield BashShield Bash

    Whenever you gain a new shield, your next basic attack against a champion deals 5 - 30 (+2.5% Bonus Health) (+15.0% New Shield Amount) bonus adaptive damage.

    You have up to 2s after the shield expires to use this effect.

    Second WindSecond Wind

    After taking damage from an enemy champion, heal for 4% of your missing health over 10s.

    OvergrowthOvergrowth

    Absorb life essence from monsters or enemy minions that die near you, permanently gaining 3 maximum health for every 8.

    When you've absorbed 120 monsters or enemy minions, gain an additional 3.5% maximum health.

    Biscuit DeliveryBiscuit Delivery

    Biscuit Delivery: Gain a Total Biscuit of Everlasting Will every 2 mins, until 6 min.

    Biscuits restore 20 + 2% of your maximum health, increased by up to 100% based on missing Health. Consuming or selling a Biscuit permanently increases your max health by 30.

    Approach VelocityApproach Velocity

    Gain 7.5% Move Speed towards nearby enemy champions that are movement impaired. This bonus is increased to 15% Move Speed for any enemy champion that you impair.

    Activation Range for CC from allies: 1000

    These champions share at least 4 runes with Tahm Kench's recommended rune builds. use similar keystone and secondary runes, making them good alternatives if you enjoy Tahm Kench's playstyle or want to learn champions with familiar rune setups.Shen, Camille, Udyr, Ambessa, Dr. Mundo and 1 other

    Every Tahm Kench Top Keystone and Secondary Tree (Patch 26.20)

    1,947 games

    Tahm Kench Top runs Grasp of the Undying in 96% of games, with a 51.7% win rate. Precision is the usual secondary tree (61%). Standard stat shards: Attack Speed (offense), Health Scaling (flex), Health Scaling (defense).

    Keystones

    RunePlayersWin RateGames
    Grasp of the UndyingGrasp of the UndyingMost played96.3%51.7%1,875

    Secondary trees

    RunePlayersWin RateGames
    PrecisionPrecisionMost played60.7%50.3%1,181
    DominationDomination21.9%52.6%426
    InspirationInspiration14.3%54.0%278

    Pick rate is the share of Tahm Kench games in this lane that used the rune; options under 40 games are left out. A higher win rate on a rarely picked rune is usually a matchup-specific choice, not a general upgrade.

    Tahm Kench Minor Runes by Tree

    Every minor rune Tahm Kench players take, grouped by rune tree, with how often it is picked and how often it wins.

    Resolve

    RunePlayersWin RateGames
    Second WindSecond WindMost played90.8%52.3%1,768
    Shield BashShield Bash90.4%51.9%1,760
    UnflinchingUnflinching53.9%50.0%1,049
    RevitalizeRevitalize26.3%53.4%513
    OvergrowthOvergrowth17.8%53.3%347
    DemolishDemolish6.0%50.0%116

    Precision

    RunePlayersWin RateGames
    Legend: AlacrityLegend: AlacrityMost played59.4%50.6%1,157
    TriumphTriumph57.6%51.1%1,121
    Last StandLast Stand2.9%39.3%56

    Domination

    RunePlayersWin RateGames
    Ultimate HunterUltimate HunterMost played22.0%52.2%429
    Cheap ShotCheap Shot21.9%52.3%426

    Inspiration

    RunePlayersWin RateGames
    Approach VelocityApproach VelocityMost played12.6%55.5%245
    Biscuit DeliveryBiscuit Delivery11.9%56.0%232
    Magical FootwearMagical Footwear2.6%50.0%50

    Tahm Kench Stat Shards

    Which stat shards Tahm Kench players choose in each of the three shard rows, and the win rate of each.

    RunePlayersWin RateGames
    Attack Speed (offense)Attack Speed (offense)Most played95.2%51.5%1,854
    Health Scaling (flex)Health Scaling (flex)93.9%51.6%1,828
    Health Scaling (defense)Health Scaling (defense)93.1%51.8%1,812
    Adaptive Force (flex)Adaptive Force (flex)4.4%46.5%86
    Health (defense)Health (defense)4.1%48.8%80
    Adaptive Force (offense)Adaptive Force (offense)2.9%42.1%57
    Tenacity and Slow Resist (defense)Tenacity and Slow Resist (defense)2.8%43.6%55
    MetaBot Desktop

    Get the Winning Edge

    Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

    • In-game overlays
    • Automatic match tracking
    • Desktop-exclusive tools
    🔍

    Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

    Report an Issue

    Tahm Kench Runes FAQ - Patch 26.20

    What is the best keystone for Tahm Kench Top?

    Grasp of the Undying: Tahm Kench Top takes it in 96% of ranked games and wins 51.7% of 1,875 games.

    What stat shards should Tahm Kench take?

    Most Tahm Kench players take Attack Speed (offense), Health Scaling (flex), Health Scaling (defense) — one from each shard row.

    What are the best Tahm Kench runes in patch 26.20?

    The best Tahm Kench runes in patch 26.20 use the Resolve tree with Grasp of the Undying, Shield Bash, Second Wind, and Revitalize, and the Domination tree with Cheap Shot and Ultimate Hunter. This rune setup achieves a 53.9% win rate with a 19.3% pick rate.

    What is the win rate for Tahm Kench's best rune page?

    Tahm Kench's best rune page has a 53.9% win rate in patch 26.20, which is +2.5% compared to Tahm Kench's average win rate. This rune setup has a 19.3% pick rate among Tahm Kench players.

    What keystone should I use on Tahm Kench?

    Grasp of the Undying from the Resolve tree is the best keystone rune for Tahm Kench in patch 26.20. This keystone synergizes well with Tahm Kench's kit and provides a 53.9% win rate.

    What is Tahm Kench's primary rune tree?

    Tahm Kench's primary rune tree is Resolve. The optimal Resolve runes for Tahm Kench are Grasp of the Undying, Shield Bash, Second Wind, and Revitalize, with Grasp of the Undying being the keystone of choice.

    What is Tahm Kench's secondary rune tree?

    Tahm Kench's best secondary rune tree is Domination. The recommended Domination runes are Cheap Shot and Ultimate Hunter, which complement Tahm Kench's Resolve primary tree.

    What are alternative rune setups for Tahm Kench?

    An alternative Tahm Kench rune setup uses Grasp of the Undying from the Resolve tree. This alternate build may be preferred in certain matchups or playstyles. Check the alternative rune page above for full details including win rate and pick rate.

    How popular are Tahm Kench's runes?

    Tahm Kench's top rune page has a 19.3% pick rate in patch 26.20. This indicates that 19.3% of Tahm Kench players use the Grasp of the Undying setup with Resolve and Domination trees.