
Dragon Bed
Draped in furs, this bed is sure to give you a good night's sleep. Dragon Bed is a Furniture piece in Valheim. It costs Finewood ×40, Deer Hide ×7, Wolf Pelt ×4, Feathers ×10, Iron Nails ×15.

Cost
Durability and weathering
Dragon Bed has 300 health as a structure. What wears it down: fire, ash rain, snow.
- Supports other pieces built on it.
- Immune to rain — no roof needed.
- Never loses health from poor support.
- Burns.
Placement rules
The game checks 2 things before it lets Dragon Bed go down, and it tells you none of them — it just refuses and turns the ghost red.
- Will not place in water.
- Will not place on a slope.
Dragon Bed belongs to the Furniture category and costs Finewood ×40, Deer Hide ×7, Wolf Pelt ×4, Feathers ×10, Iron Nails ×15. Valheim never states the rules that decide whether a piece will place, so they are read from the game files here: the surface it needs, the water it cannot touch, and whether it must have something above it. Those are what turn a red ghost back to blue.
Get the Winning Edge
Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.
- In-game overlays
- Automatic match tracking
- Desktop-exclusive tools
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
How to build Dragon Bed
What do you need to build Dragon Bed in Valheim?
Finewood ×40, Deer Hide ×7, Wolf Pelt ×4, Feathers ×10, Iron Nails ×15. Materials have to be inside the build radius of the station, not just in your inventory, which is the usual reason a piece stays greyed out with everything apparently to hand.
What station does Dragon Bed need?
A Workbench, and you have to be standing inside its build radius. Moving the station or adding another one is what extends where you can build, not upgrading it.
Why will Dragon Bed not place in Valheim?
Because of the 2 rules listed above. The game gives no reason when a ghost turns red; it is always one of those, and the surface is the usual culprit.
How much comfort does Dragon Bed give?
2. Comfort does not stack within a group, so a second one of these adds nothing — the comfort page ranks what actually combines.
How much health does Dragon Bed have?
300. That is structural health, separate from any durability an item has — it is what a raid, a fire or your own hammer has to chew through.
Where is Dragon Bed in the build menu?
Under Furniture, on Workbench. Build pieces are unlocked by picking up their materials rather than by finding a plan, so if it is missing from your hammer the answer is always a resource you have not carried home yet.
Finewood ×40
Deer Hide ×7
Wolf Pelt ×4
Feathers ×10
Iron Nails ×15