Briar, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
52.6%
Pick Rate
3.2%
Ban Rate
19.6%

Briar Jungle Runes: Keystone & Shards

Briar S TierFighterAssassin
Patch
26.20
Games
6,435
Lane
Jungle
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 18, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Best Jungle Briar runes for LoL Patch 26.20 - Press the Attack from the Precision tree with Domination secondary (52.5% WR, 41.0% pick rate). Briar's optimal primary runes are Press the Attack, Triumph, Legend: Alacrity, Coup de Grace. Secondary tree: Sudden Impact, Treasure Hunter.

Briar performs best with Press the Attack as the keystone rune from the Precision tree. Briar's optimal primary runes are Press the Attack, Triumph, Legend: Alacrity, Coup de Grace. Briar's secondary rune tree is Domination with Sudden Impact, Treasure Hunter. This rune setup achieves a 52.54% win rate (-0.0% win rate difference) with a 41.0% pick rate across 2,638 Briar games.
52.5%Win Rate
-0.0%WR Diff
41.0%Pick Rate
Press the AttackPress the Attack

Hitting an enemy champion with 3 consecutive basic attacks deals 40 - 160 bonus adaptive damage (based on level) and amplifies your damage dealt by 8% until you leave combat with champions.

TriumphTriumph

Takedowns restore 5% of your missing health, 2.5% of your max health, and grant an additional 20 gold.



'The most dangerous game brings the greatest glory.'
—Noxian Reckoner

Legend: AlacrityLegend: Alacrity

Gain 3% attack speed plus an additional 1.5% for every Legend stack (max 10 stacks).

Earn progress toward Legend stacks for every champion takedown, epic monster takedown, large monster kill, and minion kill.

Coup de GraceCoup de Grace

Deal 8% more damage to champions who have less than 40% health.

Sudden ImpactSudden Impact

Damaging basic attacks and abilities deal a bonus 20 - 80 True Damage based on level to enemy champions after using a dash, leap, blink, teleport, or when leaving stealth for 4s.

Cooldown: 10s

Treasure HunterTreasure Hunter

Gain an additional 50 gold the next time you collect a Bounty Hunter stack. Increase the gold gained by 20 gold for each Bounty Hunter stack, up to 130 gold.

Bounty Hunter stacks are earned the first time you get a takedown on each enemy champion.

This alternative Briar rune build uses Hail of Blades as the keystone from the Domination tree. The primary runes are Hail of Blades, Sudden Impact, Sixth Sense, Treasure Hunter. Briar's secondary rune tree is Inspiration with Cash Back, Triple Tonic. This setup achieves a 52.97% win rate (+0.4% win rate difference) with a 21.2% pick rate across 1,365 games.
53.0%Win Rate
+0.4%WR Diff
21.2%Pick Rate
Hail of BladesHail of Blades

Gain 90% (60% for ranged champions) Attack Speed and bonus true damage when you attack an enemy champion for up to 3 attacks.

No more than 3s can elapse between attacks or this effect will end.

Cooldown: 10s.
On-Hit Damage: 2 - 20 (+0.12 bonus AD, +0.1 AP) damage.

Attack resets increase the attack limit by 1.
Allows you to temporarily exceed the Attack Speed limit.

Sudden ImpactSudden Impact

Damaging basic attacks and abilities deal a bonus 20 - 80 True Damage based on level to enemy champions after using a dash, leap, blink, teleport, or when leaving stealth for 4s.

Cooldown: 10s

Sixth SenseSixth Sense

Automatically sense a nearby untracked and unseen ward, tracking it for the team.

Level 11: Also reveal the ward for 10s.

This effect has a 250 second Cooldown.

Treasure HunterTreasure Hunter

Gain an additional 50 gold the next time you collect a Bounty Hunter stack. Increase the gold gained by 20 gold for each Bounty Hunter stack, up to 130 gold.

Bounty Hunter stacks are earned the first time you get a takedown on each enemy champion.

Cash BackCash Back

Get 7.5% Gold back when you purchase Legendary Items.

Triple TonicTriple Tonic

Upon reaching level 3, gain an Elixir of Avarice.
Upon reaching level 6, gain an Elixir of Force.
Upon reaching level 9, gain an Elixir of Skill.

Every Briar Jungle Keystone and Secondary Tree (Patch 26.20)

6,141 games

Briar Jungle runs Press the Attack in 63% of games, with a 52.2% win rate. Domination is the usual secondary tree (53%). Standard stat shards: Adaptive Force (offense), Adaptive Force (flex), Health Scaling (defense).

Keystones

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Press the AttackPress the AttackMost played63.5%52.2%3,899
Hail of BladesHail of Blades30.2%52.7%1,857
ConquerorConqueror2.9%56.5%177
Lethal TempoLethal Tempo2.2%52.9%138

Secondary trees

RunePlayersWin RateGames
DominationDominationMost played53.3%52.6%3,275
InspirationInspiration37.0%52.8%2,272
PrecisionPrecision6.3%51.9%385
ResolveResolve2.6%55.1%158
SorcerySorcery0.8%27.1%48

Pick rate is the share of Briar games in this lane that used the rune; options under 40 games are left out. A higher win rate on a rarely picked rune is usually a matchup-specific choice, not a general upgrade.

Briar Minor Runes by Tree

Every minor rune Briar players take, grouped by rune tree, with how often it is picked and how often it wins.

Domination

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Sudden ImpactSudden ImpactMost played82.1%52.8%5,044
Treasure HunterTreasure Hunter79.1%52.9%4,857
Sixth SenseSixth Sense29.4%53.0%1,804
Ultimate HunterUltimate Hunter3.6%49.1%220
Grisly MementosGrisly Mementos2.0%48.4%122
Taste of BloodTaste of Blood0.9%41.4%58

Precision

RunePlayersWin RateGames
TriumphTriumphMost played73.1%52.5%4,488
Coup de GraceCoup de Grace66.9%52.4%4,108
Legend: AlacrityLegend: Alacrity61.8%52.0%3,796
Legend: HasteLegend: Haste7.8%53.0%481
Cut DownCut Down4.3%51.9%264
Last StandLast Stand3.0%54.9%182

Inspiration

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Cash BackCash BackMost played24.7%52.9%1,519
Triple TonicTriple Tonic23.1%52.5%1,416
Cosmic InsightCosmic Insight13.2%52.6%812
Magical FootwearMagical Footwear12.2%52.7%747

Resolve

RunePlayersWin RateGames
OvergrowthOvergrowthMost played1.4%55.8%86
ConditioningConditioning1.2%54.7%75
Bone PlatingBone Plating1.0%54.1%61
RevitalizeRevitalize0.8%44.2%52

Briar Stat Shards

Which stat shards Briar players choose in each of the three shard rows, and the win rate of each.

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Adaptive Force (flex)Adaptive Force (flex)Most played98.4%52.4%6,043
Adaptive Force (offense)Adaptive Force (offense)93.9%52.5%5,766
Health Scaling (defense)Health Scaling (defense)92.9%52.5%5,705
Attack Speed (offense)Attack Speed (offense)5.3%51.7%327
Tenacity and Slow Resist (defense)Tenacity and Slow Resist (defense)3.9%51.5%241
Health (defense)Health (defense)3.2%53.3%195
Move Speed (flex)Move Speed (flex)1.1%57.6%66
Ability Haste (offense)Ability Haste (offense)0.8%54.2%48
MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Briar Runes FAQ - Patch 26.20

What is the best keystone for Briar Jungle?

Press the Attack: Briar Jungle takes it in 63% of ranked games and wins 52.2% of 3,899 games. Alternatives: Hail of Blades (30%, 52.7%), Conqueror (3%, 56.5%).

What stat shards should Briar take?

Most Briar players take Adaptive Force (offense), Adaptive Force (flex), Health Scaling (defense) — one from each shard row.

What are the best Briar runes in patch 26.20?

The best Briar runes in patch 26.20 use the Precision tree with Press the Attack, Triumph, Legend: Alacrity, and Coup de Grace, and the Domination tree with Sudden Impact and Treasure Hunter. This rune setup achieves a 52.5% win rate with a 41.0% pick rate.

What is the win rate for Briar's best rune page?

Briar's best rune page has a 52.5% win rate in patch 26.20, which is -0.0% compared to Briar's average win rate. This rune setup has a 41.0% pick rate among Briar players.

What keystone should I use on Briar?

Press the Attack from the Precision tree is the best keystone rune for Briar in patch 26.20. This keystone synergizes well with Briar's kit and provides a 52.5% win rate.

What is Briar's primary rune tree?

Briar's primary rune tree is Precision. The optimal Precision runes for Briar are Press the Attack, Triumph, Legend: Alacrity, and Coup de Grace, with Press the Attack being the keystone of choice.

What is Briar's secondary rune tree?

Briar's best secondary rune tree is Domination. The recommended Domination runes are Sudden Impact and Treasure Hunter, which complement Briar's Precision primary tree.

What are alternative rune setups for Briar?

An alternative Briar rune setup uses Hail of Blades from the Domination tree. This alternate build may be preferred in certain matchups or playstyles. Check the alternative rune page above for full details including win rate and pick rate.

How popular are Briar's runes?

Briar's top rune page has a 41.0% pick rate in patch 26.20. This indicates that 41.0% of Briar players use the Press the Attack setup with Precision and Domination trees.