Sylas, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
48.1%
Pick Rate
3.8%
Ban Rate
10.9%

Sylas Mid Runes: Keystone & Shards

Sylas F TierMageAssassin
Patch
26.20
Games
7,667
Lane
Mid
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 18, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Best Mid Sylas runes for LoL Patch 26.20 - Electrocute from the Domination tree with Resolve secondary (80.0% WR, 0.2% pick rate). Sylas's optimal primary runes are Electrocute, Sudden Impact, Grisly Mementos, Relentless Hunter. Secondary tree: Bone Plating, Revitalize.

Sylas performs best with Electrocute as the keystone rune from the Domination tree. Sylas's optimal primary runes are Electrocute, Sudden Impact, Grisly Mementos, Relentless Hunter. Sylas's secondary rune tree is Resolve with Bone Plating, Revitalize. This rune setup achieves a 80.00% win rate (+31.9% win rate difference) with a 0.2% pick rate across 15 Sylas games.
80.0%Win Rate
+31.9%WR Diff
0.2%Pick Rate
ElectrocuteElectrocute

Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities within 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.

Damage: 70 - 240 (+0.1 bonus AD, +0.05 AP) damage.
Cooldown: 20s

'We called them the Thunderlords, for to speak of their lightning was to invite disaster.'

Sudden ImpactSudden Impact

Damaging basic attacks and abilities deal a bonus 20 - 80 True Damage based on level to enemy champions after using a dash, leap, blink, teleport, or when leaving stealth for 4s.

Cooldown: 10s

Grisly MementosGrisly Mementos

Collect 1 memento on champion takedowns, up to 18 total.

Gain 6 Trinket Haste for each collected. In game modes where vision Trinkets do not exist, instead gain 3 Summoner Spell Haste.

Relentless HunterRelentless Hunter

Gain 8 Move Speed out of combat per Bounty Hunter stack. Bounty Hunter stacks are earned the first time you get a takedown on each enemy champion.

Bone PlatingBone Plating

After taking damage from an enemy champion, the next 3 spells or attacks you receive from them deal 30-60 (based on level) less damage.

Duration: 1.5s
Cooldown: 55s

RevitalizeRevitalize

Gain 5% Heal and Shield Power.

Heals and shields you cast or receive are 10% stronger on targets below 40% health.

This alternative Sylas rune build uses Electrocute as the keystone from the Domination tree. The primary runes are Electrocute, Sudden Impact, Grisly Mementos, Relentless Hunter. Sylas's secondary rune tree is Sorcery with Scorch, Transcendence. This setup achieves a 48.30% win rate (+0.2% win rate difference) with a 28.8% pick rate across 2,211 games.
48.3%Win Rate
+0.2%WR Diff
28.8%Pick Rate
ElectrocuteElectrocute

Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities within 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.

Damage: 70 - 240 (+0.1 bonus AD, +0.05 AP) damage.
Cooldown: 20s

'We called them the Thunderlords, for to speak of their lightning was to invite disaster.'

Sudden ImpactSudden Impact

Damaging basic attacks and abilities deal a bonus 20 - 80 True Damage based on level to enemy champions after using a dash, leap, blink, teleport, or when leaving stealth for 4s.

Cooldown: 10s

Grisly MementosGrisly Mementos

Collect 1 memento on champion takedowns, up to 18 total.

Gain 6 Trinket Haste for each collected. In game modes where vision Trinkets do not exist, instead gain 3 Summoner Spell Haste.

Relentless HunterRelentless Hunter

Gain 8 Move Speed out of combat per Bounty Hunter stack. Bounty Hunter stacks are earned the first time you get a takedown on each enemy champion.

ScorchScorch

Your next damaging ability hit sets champions on fire dealing 20 - 40 bonus magic damage based on level after 1s.

Cooldown: 10s

TranscendenceTranscendence

Gain bonuses upon reaching the following levels:
Level 5: +5 Ability Haste
Level 8: +5 Ability Haste
Level 11: On Champion takedown, reduce the remaining cooldown of basic abilities by 20%.

These champions share at least 4 runes with Sylas's recommended rune builds. use similar keystone and secondary runes, making them good alternatives if you enjoy Sylas's playstyle or want to learn champions with familiar rune setups.Katarina, LeBlanc, Zoe, Gragas, Aurora and 3 others

Every Sylas Mid Keystone and Secondary Tree (Patch 26.20)

7,358 games

Sylas Mid runs Electrocute in 55% of games, with a 48.0% win rate. Resolve is the usual secondary tree (44%). Standard stat shards: Adaptive Force (offense), Adaptive Force (flex), Health Scaling (defense).

Keystones

RunePlayersWin RateGames
ElectrocuteElectrocuteMost played54.7%48.0%4,026
ConquerorConqueror43.1%48.2%3,171
Dark HarvestDark Harvest0.7%43.1%51
Stormraider's SurgeStormraider's Surge0.6%57.8%45

Secondary trees

RunePlayersWin RateGames
ResolveResolveMost played43.6%48.4%3,205
SorcerySorcery33.7%48.1%2,482
PrecisionPrecision20.3%47.5%1,492
DominationDomination1.3%46.4%97
InspirationInspiration1.1%41.5%82

Pick rate is the share of Sylas games in this lane that used the rune; options under 40 games are left out. A higher win rate on a rarely picked rune is usually a matchup-specific choice, not a general upgrade.

Sylas Minor Runes by Tree

Every minor rune Sylas players take, grouped by rune tree, with how often it is picked and how often it wins.

Precision

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Legend: HasteLegend: HasteMost played61.4%47.9%4,516
Presence of MindPresence of Mind60.0%47.8%4,415
Last StandLast Stand42.3%48.2%3,111
TriumphTriumph2.8%45.9%205
Cut DownCut Down1.8%54.5%134
Coup de GraceCoup de Grace1.4%49.5%105

Domination

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Sudden ImpactSudden ImpactMost played55.5%47.8%4,083
Grisly MementosGrisly Mementos53.8%48.0%3,955
Relentless HunterRelentless Hunter51.5%47.8%3,786
Ultimate HunterUltimate Hunter3.0%47.1%223
Treasure HunterTreasure Hunter2.2%50.0%160
Sixth SenseSixth Sense1.5%42.7%110

Resolve

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Second WindSecond WindMost played37.3%47.7%2,744
UnflinchingUnflinching36.0%48.2%2,650
Bone PlatingBone Plating6.0%51.9%445
OvergrowthOvergrowth4.7%49.6%343
RevitalizeRevitalize2.8%49.0%204

Sorcery

RunePlayersWin RateGames
TranscendenceTranscendenceMost played32.5%48.4%2,395
ScorchScorch32.0%48.3%2,352
Manaflow BandManaflow Band2.2%47.6%164
Gathering StormGathering Storm1.3%47.9%94
Absolute FocusAbsolute Focus0.7%40.7%54

Inspiration

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Cosmic InsightCosmic InsightMost played0.8%45.8%59

Sylas Stat Shards

Which stat shards Sylas players choose in each of the three shard rows, and the win rate of each.

RunePlayersWin RateGames
Adaptive Force (flex)Adaptive Force (flex)Most played98.6%48.0%7,258
Adaptive Force (offense)Adaptive Force (offense)96.8%48.1%7,126
Health Scaling (defense)Health Scaling (defense)91.2%47.8%6,709
Health (defense)Health (defense)5.1%53.4%378
Tenacity and Slow Resist (defense)Tenacity and Slow Resist (defense)3.7%45.8%271
Ability Haste (offense)Ability Haste (offense)1.7%46.0%126
Attack Speed (offense)Attack Speed (offense)1.4%44.3%106
Move Speed (flex)Move Speed (flex)0.9%47.0%66
MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Sylas Runes FAQ - Patch 26.20

What is the best keystone for Sylas Mid?

Electrocute: Sylas Mid takes it in 55% of ranked games and wins 48.0% of 4,026 games. Alternatives: Conqueror (43%, 48.2%), Dark Harvest (1%, 43.1%).

What stat shards should Sylas take?

Most Sylas players take Adaptive Force (offense), Adaptive Force (flex), Health Scaling (defense) — one from each shard row.

What are the best Sylas runes in patch 26.20?

The best Sylas runes in patch 26.20 use the Domination tree with Electrocute, Sudden Impact, Grisly Mementos, and Relentless Hunter, and the Resolve tree with Bone Plating and Revitalize. This rune setup achieves a 80.0% win rate with a 0.2% pick rate.

What is the win rate for Sylas's best rune page?

Sylas's best rune page has a 80.0% win rate in patch 26.20, which is +31.9% compared to Sylas's average win rate. This rune setup has a 0.2% pick rate among Sylas players.

What keystone should I use on Sylas?

Electrocute from the Domination tree is the best keystone rune for Sylas in patch 26.20. This keystone synergizes well with Sylas's kit and provides a 80.0% win rate.

What is Sylas's primary rune tree?

Sylas's primary rune tree is Domination. The optimal Domination runes for Sylas are Electrocute, Sudden Impact, Grisly Mementos, and Relentless Hunter, with Electrocute being the keystone of choice.

What is Sylas's secondary rune tree?

Sylas's best secondary rune tree is Resolve. The recommended Resolve runes are Bone Plating and Revitalize, which complement Sylas's Domination primary tree.

What are alternative rune setups for Sylas?

An alternative Sylas rune setup uses Electrocute from the Domination tree. This alternate build may be preferred in certain matchups or playstyles. Check the alternative rune page above for full details including win rate and pick rate.

How popular are Sylas's runes?

Sylas's top rune page has a 0.2% pick rate in patch 26.20. This indicates that 0.2% of Sylas players use the Electrocute setup with Domination and Resolve trees.